Đề thi giao lưu kiến thức thi THPT Quốc gia môn Tiếng Anh Lần 2 - Năm học 2020-2021 - Trường THPT Quảng Xương 1 (Có đáp án)

Đề thi giao lưu kiến thức thi THPT Quốc gia môn Tiếng Anh Lần 2 - Năm học 2020-2021 - Trường THPT Quảng Xương 1 (Có đáp án)

Artificial Intelligence (AI) in Viet Nam is developing rapidly and gradually affirming that it is a pillar and (1) ________ technology in the fourth industrial revolution. Technological powers have long built their own AI development strategies, taking this technology as the core for (2) ________ economic development.” OpenGov reports.

doc 19 trang Người đăng thuyduong1 Ngày đăng 21/06/2023 Lượt xem 156Lượt tải 0 Download
Bạn đang xem tài liệu "Đề thi giao lưu kiến thức thi THPT Quốc gia môn Tiếng Anh Lần 2 - Năm học 2020-2021 - Trường THPT Quảng Xương 1 (Có đáp án)", để tải tài liệu gốc về máy bạn click vào nút DOWNLOAD ở trên
Mã đề 203
TRƯỜNG THPT QUẢNG XƯƠNG 1
GIAO LƯU KIẾN THỨC THI THPT QUỐC GIA
LẦN 2 – NĂM HỌC 2020-2021
MÔN: TIẾNG ANH
Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút
MỤC TIÊU
- Củng cố kiến thức về Ngữ âm (phát âm & trọng âm từ), các chủ điểm ngữ pháp cơ bản: Các thì trong tiếng Anh, Câu so sánh, Câu điều kiện, Câu tường thuật, Câu bị động, Các loại mệnh đề, Từ loại, Câu tường thuật, Câu hỏi đuôi, Đảo ngữ, Sự hòa hợp chủ ngữ & động từ, Phối hợp thì,... và kiến thức từ vựng cấp  THPT. 
- Hoàn thiện và nâng cao kỹ năng xử lý các dạng bài tập tiếng Anh: Ngữ âm, Tìm lỗi sai, Ngữ pháp & từ vựng, Đọc điền từ, Đọc hiểu, Tìm câu đồng nghĩa, Từ đồng nghĩa/Trái nghĩa,... 
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to choose the word or phrase that best fits each other numbered blanks. 
	Artificial Intelligence (AI) in Viet Nam is developing rapidly and gradually affirming that it is a pillar and (1) ________ technology in the fourth industrial revolution. Technological powers have long built their own AI development strategies, taking this technology as the core for (2) ________ economic development.” OpenGov reports. 
	Over the last few years, more organizations have started developing and applying AI in various fields including education, telecommunications, retail, healthcare and (3) ________ which have not only gradually dominated the market but also earned huge profits. 
	Currently, AI is the focus of the global technology circle and governments around the world. Many countries have spent billions of US dollars on AI development strategies with the ambition to be the frontrunners of AI. 
	Viet Nam is not outside this development trend either. In recent years, Viet Nam's AI industry has made visible strides with increasing AI content in various products, the release noted. Large domestic technology corporations (4) ________ are interested in investing in and building AI sources implement AI projects.  Many domestic companies as well as innovative start-ups, also tend to invest in AI and carry out many new applications in new business models. (5) ________, like many countries that prioritize. AI investment. Viet Nam lacks large databases, infrastructure, resources, and a solid foundation from AI businesses. 
Question 1: A. break-in 	B. outbreak 	C. breakdown 	D. breakthrough 
Question 2: A. gaining 	B. accelerating 	C. widening 	D. diminishing 
Question 3: A. others 	B. another 	C. other 	D. the other 
Question 4: A. what 	B. that 	C. who 	D. whom 
Question 5: A. However 	B. Moreover 	C. Although 	D. In addition 
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the three in pronunciation in each of the following questions. 
Question 6: A. habitat 	B. campfire 	C. survive 	D. wildlife 
Question 7: A. problems 	B. beliefs 	C. prohibits 	D. looks 
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of the primary stress in each of the following questions. 
Question 8: A. evolution 	B. academic 	C. agriculture 	D. influential 
Question 9: A. hacker 	B. marvel 	C. evolve 	D. software 
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best completes the following exchanges. 
Question 10: Mary and Nhung is talking about Nhung's project.
Mary: "How is your project going?” 
Nhung: “_____________” 
	A. I'm working with John and Anne. 	B. What? Is it going to finish soon? 
	C. Great! Couldn't be better. 	D. Do you really want to go? 
Question 11: Lucy is talking to Huong, her Vietnamese friend, about air pollution in Hanoi. 
Lucy: "Is there anything we can do about the toxic air pollution in Hanoi recently?" 
Huong: " ____________, but the only thing we can do is to avoid outdoors and wear masks." 
	A. You're telling me 	B. I don't think I know the answer 
	C. I would say yes 	D. That's easy 
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions. 
Question 12: The book ________ last week is her first novel about a World Heritage Site in Viet Nam. 
	A. publishing 	B. published 	C. to publish 	D. to be published 
Question 13: We expect Linh ________ to the airport late as the plane will take off in 15 minutes. 
	A. to coming 	B. not to come 	C. not coming 	D. coming 
Question 14: ________, Joe stays in bed and reads magazines. 
	A. Whenever raining 	B. As it will be raining 	C. When it will rain 	D. Whenever it rains 
Question 15: People thought that his novel might one day be turned into a film and become a Hollywood ________. 
	A. best-seller 	B. attraction 	C. blockbuster 	D. debut 
Question 16: He has been successful in his career thanks to the ________ from his family and friends. 
	A. supportive 	B. support 	C. supporter 	D. supporting 
Question 17: Just before the lesson ended, the teacher ________ everything that she had taught. 
	A. summed up 	B. made up 	C. showed up 	D. took up 
Question 18: Nobody comes there on time, ________? 
	A. does he 	B. doesn't he 	C. do they 	D. don't they 
Question 19: ________ species must be saved in order to maintain the balance in the ecosystem. 
	A. Extinct 	B. Endangered 	C. Dead 	D. Risky
Question 20: Don't you think you should apply ________ the firefighter's position? 
	A. with 	B. for 	C. at 	D. in 
Question 21: ________ he followed my advice, he would not be unemployed now. 
	A. Were 	B. Had 	C. Should 	D. Unless 
Question 22: Kamala Harris is the 49 and current vice president of the United States. She is ________ first Black, first of South Asian origin, and first female occupant of the office. 
	A. a 	B. the 	C. no article 	D. an 
Question 23: The global economy suffered a recession in 2020 and recorded negative growth rate of almost 4 percent ________ the Covid-19 pandemic. 
	A. because of 	B. although 	C. because 	D. despite 
Question 24: By the end of today, Kim ________ all of the animal rescue centres in the city. 
	A. will visit 	B. will be visiting 	C. have visited 	D. will have visited 
Question 25: The boy did a good ________ by helping the blind man cross the road. 
	A. show 	B. deed 	C. display 	D. feat 
Question 26: The president ________ tribute to all the people who had supported him. 
	A. made 	B. gave 	C. paid 	D. returned 
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning to each of the following questions. 
Question 27: The more he learned about the job, the less interested he got.
	A. After learning more about the job, he lost interest in it. 
	B. Though learning that the job is not interesting, he got it 
	C. As soon as he learned about the interesting job, he got it. 
	D. Even though the job is not interesting, he learned about it 
Question 28: "I'll call you as soon as I arrive at the airport," he said to me. 
	A. He reminded me to call him as soon as he arrived at the airport. 
	B. He denied calling me as soon as he arrived at the airport. 
	C. He promised to call me as soon as he arrived at the airport. 
	D. He objected to calling me as soon as he arrived at the airport. 
Question 29: People think that he was born into a rich family. 
	A. People think that his family is rich, so he was born. 
	B. He is thought to be born into a rich family. 
	C. That he was born into a rich family is thought about. 
	D. He is thought to have been born into a rich family. 
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word in each of the following questions. 
Question 30: The 13" National Congress of the Communist Party of Viet Nam was attended by 1,587 delegates from around the country, the largest number at any congress so far. 
	A. attendants 	B. representatives 	C. participants 	D. audiences 
Question 31: Readers are required to abide by the rules of the library and mind their manners. 
	A. obey 	B. memorize 	C. review 	D. compose 
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions. 
Question 32: As the exams drew nearer Manh knew it was time to move up a gear and started studying late into the evening. 
	A. to go upstairs to bed 	B. to revise lessons 
	C. to change his mind 	D. to reduce the rate of study 
Question 33: The combination of rain and greasy surfaces made driving conditions treacherous. 
	A. dangerous 	B. serious 	C. poor 	D. favorable 
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on you answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions. 
	Do you like tuna? People in many countries like to eat tuna whether it is canned, cooked, or raw. Unfortunately, humans are now eating too much tuna, and some species are becoming rare. 
	The name “tuna” refers to over 48 species of carnivorous fish that live in Pacific, Atlantic, Indian, and Mediterranean oceans. The most important commercial species of tuna are yellowfin, bluefin, bigeye, albacore, and skipjack. Skipjack makes up the majority of canned tuna, while the other species are served either raw or cooked. 
	While the fishing of skipjack tuna is currently sustainable, it is widely accepted that the other species have been severely overfished. In particular, bluefin tuna stocks are now at risk of collapse. From 1976 to 2006, the population of bluefin decreased by 92%. Overfishing continues despite repeated warnings. In 2009, scientists recommended that the quota for northern bluefin tuna be set at 7,500 tonnes, but the Atlantic Tuna Commision set it at 16,000 tonnes. Even this limit was ignored, with the total catch of Atlantic bluefin estimated to be 60,000 tonnes in 2009. 
	The reason for this over-fishing is that yellowfin, bluefin, and bigeye tuna are prized for use as sashimi (raw fish). This makes them very valuable. In 2011, a bluefin tuna weighing 342 kilograms was sold in Tokyo for 32,49 million yen (USD 396,000). Recently, the sashimi-tuna species have become so rare, and their price is so high that many sashimi restaurants have had to close.
	In response to decreasing tuna stocks, scientists have been trying to breed tuna in captivity. In 2009, an Austrian company succeeded in breeding southern bluefin tuna in land-based tanks. This is an important development because tuna farming currently relies on raising juvenile tuna that are caught in the wild.  Catching these juvenile tuna makes overfishing even worse. 
	Everyone needs to work together to help the wild tuna survive. You can help to save the wild tuna, too.  Next time you have tuna, check to make sure you aren’t eating a wild bluefin, yellowfin, or bigeye. Hopefully, if we all play our part, it won’t be too long before stocks of tuna recover to their former levels. 
Question 34: What does the passage mainly talk about? 
	A. The reasons why many people like tuna 	B. Causes of the low population of tuna. 
	C. Various types of tuna 	D. Declining tuna stocks and our actions 
Question 3 ... phục hồi số lượng cá ngừ, chúng ta nên biết chúng ta đang ăn loài cá ngừ nào.
D. Nuôi cá ngừ con chỉ là một biện pháp để cứu cá ngừ đại dương. 
Thông tin: You can help to save the wild tuna, too. Next time you have tuna, check to make sure you aren’t eating a wild bluefin, yellowfin, or bigeye. 
Tạm dịch: Bạn cũng có thể giúp đỡ để cứu cá ngừ hoang dã này. Lần tới khi bạn ăn cá ngừ, hãy kiểm tra để đảm bảo rằng bạn không ăn cá ngừ vây xanh, cá vây vàng hay là cá ngừ mắt to. 
Chọn C. 
Dịch bài đọc: 
Nội dung dịch: 
	Bạn có thích cá ngừ không? Người dân ở nhiều quốc gia thích ăn cá ngừ cho dù nó được đóng hộp, nấu chín hay sống. Thật không may, con người hiện đang ăn quá nhiều cá ngừ, và một số loài đang trở nên hiếm. 
	Tên gọi "cá ngừ" dùng để chỉ hơn 48 loài cá ăn thịt sống ở các đại dương Thái Bình Dương, Đại Tây Dương, Ấn Độ Dương và Địa Trung Hải. Các loài cá ngừ thương mại quan trọng nhất là cá ngừ vây vàng, cá ngừ vây xanh, cá ngừ mắt to, cá ngừ albacore và cá ngừ vằn. Cá ngừ Skipjack chiếm phần lớn trong các loại cá ngừ đóng hộp, trong khi các loài khác được dùng để ăn sống hoặc nấu chín. 
	Trong khi việc đánh bắt cá ngừ vằn hiện nay ở một mức độ nhất định, nhiều người chấp nhận rằng các loài khác đã bị đánh bắt quá mức nghiêm trọng. Đặc biệt, trữ lượng cá ngừ vây xanh hiện có nguy cơ bị biến mất. Từ năm 1976 đến năm 2006, quần thể cá vây xanh giảm 92%. Việc đánh bắt quá mức vẫn tiếp diễn bất chấp những cảnh báo đã được nhắc đi nhắc lại. Vào năm 2009, các nhà khoa học đã khuyến nghị rằng hạn ngạch đối với cá ngừ vây xanh phương Bắc được đặt ở mức 7.500 tấn, nhưng Hiệp hội Cá ngừ Đại Tây Dương đặt nó ở mức 16.000 tấn. Ngay cả giới hạn này cũng bị người đánh bắt bỏ qua, tổng sản lượng đánh bắt cá ngừ vây xanh Đại Tây Dương ước tính là 60.000 tấn trong năm 2009. 
	Lý do cho việc đánh bắt quá mức này là do cá ngừ vây vàng, vây xanh và cá ngừ mắt to được đánh giá cao khi nó được sử dụng làm sashimi (cá sống). Điều này làm cho chúng rất có giá trị. Năm 2011, một con cá ngừ vây xanh nặng 342 kg đã được bán ở Tokyo với giá 32,49 triệu yên (396.000 USD). Gần đây, sashimi cá ngừ trở nên quá hiếm và giá của chúng cao đến mức nhiều nhà hàng sashimi đã phải đóng cửa. 
	Để đối phó với tình trạng giảm trữ lượng cá ngừ, các nhà khoa học đã cố gắng nuôi cá ngừ trong điều kiện nuôi nhốt. Năm 2009, một công ty của Áo đã thành công trong việc lai tạo cá ngừ vây xanh phương nam trong các bể nuôi trên cạn. Đây là một bước phát triển quan trọng vì nghề nuôi cá ngừ hiện nay chủ yếu dựa vào việc nuôi cá ngừ giống được đánh bắt trong tự nhiên. Việc đánh bắt những con cá ngừ non này khiến việc đánh bắt quá mức thậm chí còn tồi tệ hơn. 
	Mọi người cần làm việc cùng nhau để giúp cá ngừ hoang dã tồn tại. Bạn cũng có thể giúp đỡ để cứu cá ngừ hoang dã này. Lần tới khi bạn ăn cá ngừ, hãy kiểm tra để đảm bảo rằng bạn không ăn cá ngừ vây xanh, cá vây vàng hoặc cá ngừ mắt to. Hy vọng rằng, nếu tất cả chúng ta chung tay góp sức, sẽ không mất quá lâu trước khi trữ lượng cá ngừ phục hồi trở lại mức cũ. 
41 (VD) 
Kiến thức: Từ vựng 
Giải thích: 
successive (adj): liên tục, kế tiếp 	successful (adj): thành công 
Sửa: successive => successful 
Tạm dịch: Nhiều đạo diễn điện ảnh thành công trước đây từng là những diễn viên mong muốn mở rộng kinh nghiệm trong lĩnh vực điện ảnh. 
Chọn A. 
42 (TH) 
Kiến thức: Từ vựng 
Giải thích: 
interested (adj): thích thú, quan tâm (miêu tả cảm xúc của con người) 
interesting (adj): thích thú, thú vị (miêu tả sự vật đó như thế nào)
Do “book” (sách) không thể mang tâm trạng => cần dùng tính từ đuôi –ing để miêu tả đặc điểm. 
Sửa: interested => interesting 
Tạm dịch: Đó là một cuốn sách thú vị mà tôi đã mua ở Cửa hàng Ngọc Bình vào Chủ nhật tuần trước. 
Chọn A. 
43 (TH) 
Kiến thức: Sự hòa hợp giữa chủ ngữ và động từ 
Giải thích: 
A as well as B + V (chia theo A) 
A trong câu này là “my mother” (mẹ của tôi), là chủ ngữ ngôi thứ ba số ít. 
Sửa: go => goes 
Tạm dịch: Mẹ tôi cũng như những người bạn của bà ấy luôn đi chơi cùng nhau vào cuối tuần. 
Chọn C. 
44 (TH) 
Kiến thức: Liên từ 
Giải thích: 
to V: để làm gì (chỉ mục đích) 
for/because S + V: vì 
though S + V: mặc dù 
Tạm dịch: Nước thải được xử lý và biến thành nước uống. Điều này được thực hiện để đảm bảo không thiếu nước ngọt. 
= D. Để đảm bảo không thiếu nước ngọt, nước thải được xử lý và biến thành nước uống. 
A. Vì thiếu nước ngọt, nước thải được xử lý và biến thành nước uống. => sai về nghĩa 
B. Nước thải được xử lý và biến thành nước uống vì thiếu nước ngọt. => sai về nghĩa 
C. Nước thải được xử lý và biến thành nước uống mặc dù không thiếu nước ngọt. => sai về nghĩa 
Chọn D. 
45 (VD) 
Kiến thức: Câu điều kiện loại 1 
Giải thích: 
Câu điều kiện loại 1 dùng để diễn tả một hành động, sự việc có thể xảy ra ở hiện tại hoặc tương lai. 
Công thức: S1 + V1(s/es). Otherwise, S2 + will V. 
= If S1 + don’t/doesn’t + V1, S2 + will V. 
Unless + S + V = If + S + not + V: nếu  không 
so: vì thế, vì vậy 
in case: phòng khi, nếu 
Tạm dịch: Chúng ta nên đến thăm bà. Nếu không, bà sẽ lo lắng cho chúng ta. 
= A. Nếu chúng ta không đến thăm bà sớm thì bà sẽ bắt đầu lo lắng. 
B. Bà lo lắng cho chúng tôi, vì vậy chúng tôi nên đến thăm bà. => sai về nghĩa 
C. sai ngữ pháp: need not => needn’t/ don’t need to visit 
D. Chúng ta nên thăm bà phòng khi bà sẽ lo lắng cho chúng ta. => sai về nghĩa (“bà sẽ lo lắng” phải nằm ở vế kết quả chứ không phải vế điều kiện: nếu không đến thăm => kết quả: lo lắng) 
Chọn A. 
46 (VD) 
Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu 
Giải thích: 
Cái nào có thể là tiêu đề hay nhất cho bài đọc? 
A. Hoạt động từ thiện 	B. Từ thiện 
C. Để trở nên nhân đạo 	D. Vị tha
Thông tin: What makes people give money to charity? One reason is altruism, the unselfish desire to help other people and make the world a better place. 
Tạm dịch: Điều gì khiến mọi người góp tiền từ thiện? Một lý do là lòng vị tha, mong muốn lan tỏa để giúp đỡ người khác và làm cho thế giới trở nên tốt đẹp hơn. 
Chọn B. 
47 (TH) 
Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu 
Giải thích: 
Từ "they" trong đoạn 1 đề cập đến __________. 
A. cao đẳng và đại học 	B. sinh viên khác 
C. sinh viên thành công 	D. cơ hội giáo dục 
Thông tin: Colleges and universities often receive gifts from successful graduates who want to widen educational opportunities for other students or support research on an issue they feel is important. 
Tạm dịch: Các trường cao đẳng và đại học thường nhận quà từ những sinh viên tốt nghiệp thành công muốn mở rộng cơ hội học tập cho các sinh viên khác hoặc hỗ trợ nghiên cứu về một vấn đề mà họ cảm thấy là  quan trọng. 
Chọn C. 
48 (TH) 
Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu 
Giải thích: 
Theo đoạn văn, điều nào sau đây KHÔNG ĐÚNG? 
A. Lòng vị tha là mong muốn giúp đỡ người khác một cách vô vị lợi. 
B. Ở Mỹ, người ta quyên góp nhiều cho các cơ sở tôn giáo. 
C. Ở Mỹ, nhiều sự kiện từ thiện được tổ chức bởi các thống đốc. 
D. Nhiều người cho tiền từ thiện vì lợi ích của bản thân. 
Thông tin: One reason is altruism, the unselfish desire to help other people and make the world a better place. For example, religious institutions receive the highest percentage of donations in the United States  Charitable gifts can also be made for reasons involving personal interest. 
Tạm dịch: Một lý do là lòng vị tha, mong muốn lan tỏa để giúp đỡ người khác và làm cho thế giới trở nên tốt đẹp hơn. (A) Ví dụ, các tổ chức tôn giáo nhận được tỷ lệ đóng góp cao nhất ở Hoa Kỳ (B) Quà tặng từ thiện cũng có thể được thực hiện vì những lý do liên quan đến lợi ích cá nhân. (D) 
=> chỉ có C không có thông tin ~ không đúng 
Chọn C. 
49 (TH) 
Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu 
Giải thích: 
Từ "affected" (ảnh hưởng, tác động) trong đoạn 1 đồng nghĩa với __________. 
A. attacked: tấn công 	B. killed: giết 
C. fought: chiến đâu 	D. caught: bị bắt, bắt gặp 
Thông tin: Hospital and medical research organizations are often supported by donors who have been affected by a medical problem, either directly or through the experience of family members or friends. 
Tạm dịch: Bệnh viện và các tổ chức nghiên cứu y tế thường được hỗ trợ bởi các nhà tài trợ đã bị ảnh hưởng bởi một vấn đề y tế, có trải nghiệm trực tiếp hat thông qua các thành viên gia đình hoặc bạn bè. 
Chọn A. 
50 (VD) 
Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu 
Giải thích:
Theo đoạn văn, điều gì có lẽ ÍT được người viết ủng hộ về việc tặng quà từ thiện nhất? 
A. Mọi người có thể kiếm sống bằng cách đi dự các sự kiện từ thiện. 
B. Người dân Hoa Kỳ không phải trả thuế thu nhập đối với các khoản đóng góp từ thiện. 
C. Các nhà tài trợ có thể được vinh danh trong một thời gian dài. 
D. Các nhà tài trợ có cơ hội ảnh hưởng đến thế giới xung quanh. 
Thông tin: Under U.S. tax law, an individual does not have to pay income tax on money that is donated to charity In addition to tax benefits, donors often receive favorable publicity for making donations, and they have an opportunity to influence the world around them. For instance, new buildings at colleges and universities are often named after important donors, which means that they will be remembered for their generosity for many years to come. 
Tạm dịch: Theo luật thuế của Hoa Kỳ, một cá nhân không phải trả thuế thu nhập đối với số tiền quyên góp cho tổ chức từ thiện (B) Ngoài các lợi ích về thuế, các nhà tài trợ thường nhận được sự đồng thuận của công chúng trong việc quyên góp và họ có cơ hội để ảnh hưởng đến thế giới xung quanh. (D) Ví dụ, các tòa nhà mới tại các trường cao đẳng và đại học thường được đặt theo tên của các nhà tài trợ quan trọng, có nghĩa là chúng sẽ được ghi nhớ vì lòng hảo tâm của họ trong nhiều năm nữa. (C) 
Chọn A. 
Dịch bài đọc: 
Nội dung dịch: 
	Điều gì khiến mọi người góp tiền từ thiện? Một lý do là lòng vị tha, mong muốn lan tỏa để giúp đỡ người khác và làm cho thế giới trở nên tốt đẹp hơn. Ví dụ, các tổ chức tôn giáo nhận được tỷ lệ đóng góp cao nhất ở Hoa Kỳ. Các trường cao đẳng và đại học thường nhận quà từ những sinh viên tốt nghiệp thành công muốn mở rộng cơ hội học tập cho các sinh viên khác hoặc hỗ trợ nghiên cứu về một vấn đề mà họ cảm thấy là quan trọng. Bệnh viện và các tổ chức nghiên cứu y tế thường được hỗ trợ bởi các nhà tài trợ đã bị ảnh hưởng bởi một vấn đề y tế, có trải nghiệm trực tiếp hat thông qua các thành viên gia đình hoặc bạn bè. Nhiều nhà tài trợ cho vì một vài nguyên nhân đã làm họ cảm động theo một cách nào đó. 
	Quà tặng từ thiện cũng có thể được thực hiện vì những lý do liên quan đến lợi ích cá nhân. Theo luật thuế của Hoa Kỳ, một cá nhân không phải trả thuế thu nhập đối với số tiền quyên góp cho tổ chức từ thiện. Đối với những cá nhân cực kỳ giàu có, điều này có nghĩa là họ không phải nộp thuế cho chính phủ hàng triệu đô la. Ngoài các lợi ích về thuế, các nhà tài trợ thường nhận được sự đồng thuận của công chúng trong việc quyên góp và họ có cơ hội để ảnh hưởng đến thế giới xung quanh. Ví dụ, các tòa nhà mới tại các trường cao đẳng và đại học thường được đặt theo tên của các nhà tài trợ quan trọng, có nghĩa là chúng sẽ được ghi nhớ vì lòng hảo tâm của họ trong nhiều năm nữa. 
-----HẾT-----

Tài liệu đính kèm:

  • docde_thi_giao_luu_kien_thuc_thi_thpt_quoc_gia_mon_tieng_anh_la.doc