Đề thi thử tốt nghiệp THPT Lần 1 môn Tiếng Anh - Trường THPT Nguyễn Viết Xuân (Có đáp án)

Đề thi thử tốt nghiệp THPT Lần 1 môn Tiếng Anh - Trường THPT Nguyễn Viết Xuân (Có đáp án)

Question 47 (VD): According to the passage, which of the following statements is NOT true?

 A. Parents who marry their children before the allowed age normally pay a fine.

 B. The age of marriage in Nepal depends on the money the families have.

 C. According to the law, if people have their parents' permission, they are allowed to marry at 18.

 D. Nepalese families have a tendency to marry their daughters at a young age.

 

doc 26 trang Người đăng thuyduong1 Ngày đăng 21/06/2023 Lượt xem 187Lượt tải 0 Download
Bạn đang xem 20 trang mẫu của tài liệu "Đề thi thử tốt nghiệp THPT Lần 1 môn Tiếng Anh - Trường THPT Nguyễn Viết Xuân (Có đáp án)", để tải tài liệu gốc về máy bạn click vào nút DOWNLOAD ở trên
SỞ GD&ĐT VĨNH PHÚC
TRƯỜNG THPT NGUYỄN VIẾT XUÂN
ĐỀ THI THỬ TỐT NGHIỆP THPT LẦN 1
MÔN: Anh – Lớp 12 
Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút; không kể thời gian phát đề
Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions from 1 to 15.
Question 1 (NB): Lady Gaga is an American singer, songwriter and actress, ______? 
	A. doesn't she 	B. hasn't she 	C. won't she 	D. isn't she 
Question 2 (TH): On our trip to Spain, we crossed ______ Atlantic Ocean. 
	A. x 	B. a 	C. the 	D. an 
Question 3 (TH): She likes reading books ______ the library. 
	A. on 	B. at 	C. in 	D. from 
Question 4 (TH): The government suggests ______ robots to access remote areas that are dangerous to the lives of militants. 
	A. to design 	B. designing 	C. design 	D. designed 
Question 5 (NB): If the bride's father ______ the car, she would be at the Church now. 
	A. has 	B. had 	C. will have 	D. would have 
Question 6 (TH): Since Helen ______ 10 years old, she has mastered Braille as well as the manual alphabet and even learned to use the typewriter. 
	A. was 	B. were 	C. will be 	D. has been 
Question 7 (TH): People should stop smoking ______ it is extremely detrimental to health. 
	A. although 	B. despite 	C. because of 	D. because 
Question 8 (TH): She will take management training course ______. 
	A. as soon as the epidemic was controlled 	B. when the epidemic had been controlled 
	C. until the epidemic will be controlled 	D. right after the epidemic has been controlled 
Question 9 (TH): You can't expect ______ a foreign language in a few months. 
	A. learn 	B. learning 	C. to learn 	D. to learning 
Question 10 (TH): Good students aren't ______ intelligent students. 
	A. necessity 	B. unnecessary 	C. necessary 	D. necessarily 
Question 11 (VD): He ______ some excuse about his daughter being sick. 
	A. broke in 	B. made up 	C. run across 	D. took after 
Question 12 (VD): The US president Barack Obama ______ an official visit to Vietnam in May 2016, which is of great significance to the comprehensive bilateral partnership. 
	A. delivered 	B. paid 	C. offered 	D. gave 
Question 13 (TH): The ______ of toothpaste are located in the health and beauty section of the supermarket. 
	A. pints 	B. tubes 	C. quarts 	D. sticks 
Question 14 (TH): There is no longer the ______ use of animals to test products. Only some are used. 
	A. expansive 	B. intensive 	C. extensive 	D. tentative 
Question 15 (VDC): Alex dreams of going on tour – he's just waiting for his big ______ to get his foot in the door of the music industry. 
	A. break 	B. cheese 	C. cake 	D. deal 
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 16 to 20.
Dressing up in costumes and trick-or-treating are popular Halloween activities, but few probably (16) ______ these lighthearted fall traditions with their origins in Samhain, a three-day ancient Celtic pagan festival.
For the Celts, who lived during the Iron Age in what is now Ireland, Scotland, the U.K. and (17) ______ parts of Northern Europe, Samhain (meaning literally, in modern Irish, “summer's end”) marked the end of summer and kicked off the Celtic new year. Ushering in a new year signaled a time of both death and rebirth, something that was doubly symbolic because it (18) ______ with the end of a bountiful harvest season and the beginning of a cold and dark winter season that would present plenty of challenges.
Eventually, Halloween became more popular in secular culture than All Saints' Day. The pagan-turned- Christian practices of dressing up in costumes, playing pranks and handing out offerings have evolved into popular traditions even for those (19) ______ may not believe in otherworldly spirits or saints. (20) ______, whether Halloween celebrants know it or not, they’re following the legacy of the ancient Celts who, with the festival of Samhain, celebrated the inevitability of death and rebirth.
Question 16 (VD): 	A. separate 	B. estimate 	C. associate 	D. celebrate 
Question 17 (TH): 	A. each 	B. every 	C. another 	D. other 
Question 18 (TH): 	A. coincided 	B. originated 	C. compared 	D. occurred 
Question 19 (TH):	A. which 	B. whom 	C. who 	D. what 
Question 20 (TH): 	A. Moreover 	B. However 	C. Instead 	D. Therefore 
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best completes each of the following exchanges from 21 to 22.
Question 21 (TH): Mary is talking to her professor in his office.
- Mary: “Can you tell me how to find material for my science report, professor?”
- Professor: “__________” 
	A. Try your best, Mary. 	B. You mean the podcasts from other students? 
	C. You can borrow books from the library. 	D. I like it that you understand. 
Question 22 (TH): – Tom: “Who's going to win the contest?” – Jerry: “______________.” 
	A. There's nothing you don't know about beauty 
	B. Your guess is as good as mine 
	C. It might be a good idea to bet 
	D. I've set my heart on winning it 
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions from 23 to 24.
Question 23 (TH): The student service centre will try their best to assist students in finding a suitable part-time job. 
	A. employ 	B. help 	C. make 	D. allow 
Question 24 (TH): She was brought up in a well-off family. She can't understand the problems we are facing. 
	A. wealthy 	B. kind 	C. broke 	D. comfortable 
Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to show the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions from 25 to 27.
Question 25 (TH): Facebook allow you to send messages and post status updates to keep in touch with friends and family. 
	A. and 	B. to keep 	C. allow 	D. status updates 
Question 26 (TH): Many places of history, scientific, cultural, or scenic importance have been designated national monuments. 
	A. history 	B. cultural 	C. have 	D. been designated 
Question 27 (TH): Just as the performance ended, all the concertgoers raised to their feet and applauded. 
	A. raised 	B. Just as 	C. their feet 	D. ended 
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning to each of the following questions from 28 to 30.
Question 28 (TH): Helen's boss earns more money than she does. 
	A. Helen doesn't earn as much money as her boss. 
	B. Helen's boss earns as much as she does. 
	C. Helen earns more money than her boss. 
	D. Helen's boss earns less money than she does. 
Question 29 (TH): Cindy said that “I haven't seen John since last month.” 
	A. Cindy said she wasn't seen John since the previous month. 
	B. Cindy said she hadn't seen John since the previous month. 
	C. Cindy said she hasn't seen John since last month. 
	D. Cindy said I hadn't seen John since the previous month. 
Question 30 (VD): John is not here, perhaps he is ill. 
	A. Because of his illness, John shouldn't have been here. 
	B. John might be ill, so he is not here. 
	C. John must be ill, so he is not here. 
	D. John needn't be here because he is ill. 
Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the rest in the position of the main stress in each of the following questions from 31 to 32.
Question 31 (NB): 	A. effort 	B. actor 	C. perform 	D. area 
Question 32 (NB): 	A. disappear 	B. recommend 	C. entertain 	D. fortunate 
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each of sentences in the following questions from 33 to 34.
Question 33 (VDC): You can go out with your friends. Make sure you finish your homework by 5 p.m. 
	A. As long as you finish your homework by 5 p.m., you can go out with your friends. 
	B. You cannot go out with your friends provided you finish your homework by 5 p.m. 
	C. You can't go out with your friends in case you cannot finish your homework by 5 p.m. 
	D. Unless you finish your homework by 5 p.m., you can go out with your friends. 
Question 34 (VDC): He has great intelligence. He can solve all the problems very quickly. 
	A. So intelligent a student is he that he can solve all the problems very quickly. 
	B. An intelligent student is he that he can solve all the problems very quickly. 
	C. So intelligent is he that he can solve all the problems very quickly. 
	D. He is very intelligent that he can solve all the problems very quickly. 
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheer to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 35 to 39.
As customers choose brands based on how they make them feel, rather than their actual products or services, there is an intrinsic advantage to those organizations who use designed experiences as a weapon to cut through the most competitive of markets. Those that don't, operate in what we call the “experience gap”, the space between them and their customer's expectation of them. Make no mistake, in our high paced and digitally connected economies, the experience gap is driving markets, fast.
For example, take Instagram and Twitter. These brands filled the demand for a whole new human experience that did not exist before the evolution of digital technologies enabled that. They were pioneers, and there were no established players to unseat. But we are also seeing a similar dynamic in existing industries. New entrants are coming in and taking the space, also using whole new experiences, purely because the incumbents left the door open.
Closer to home, this can be seen with Australian neobanks who are giving customers a better experience than the incumbents. Robert Bell is the CEO at neobank 86400. He says banking has already become quite complicated and he wanted to make a change. His neobank is working to solve customers’ problems more holistically. Bell said, “It's significantly harder work and takes more time to become a bank, but having done that we can have a much better relationship with our customers and we can offer them a lot more products and services.”
Think about that for a moment. Do you notice how better experiences, leads to better relationships, which is then the stepping stone for more offerings? Many brands still jump straight to modified offerings, without gaining that customer connection and the necessary foundation of trust first.
(Source: https://which-50.com/)
Question 35 (VD): What does the passage mainly discuss? 
	A. The importance of experience to competitive advantage. 
	B. Businesses are unwilling to disrupt themselves. 
	C. A far-reaching cultural transformation. 
	D. Knowledge drives behavior, loyalty, satisfaction. 
Question 36 (TH): The word “them” in paragraph 1 refers to _______. 
	A. brands 	B. economies 	C. customers 	D. markets 
Question 37 (TH): According to paragraph 2, what is true about Instagram and Twitter in the stated instance? 
	A. They are the  ...  đó đang thách thức hoặc khó hiểu.
B. Một tài sản hoặc vật sở hữu được đánh giá là tốt nhất trong nhóm những thứ tương tự.
C. Một người đi du lịch mà không định cư trong một khoảng thời gian đáng kể
D. Một hành động hoặc sự kiện giúp một người đạt được tiến bộ đối với một mục tiêu cụ thể.
Thông tin: Do you notice how better experiences, leads to better relationships, which is then the stepping stone for more offerings?
Tạm dịch: Bạn có nhận thấy trải nghiệm tốt hơn, dẫn đến các mối quan hệ tốt hơn, đó là bước đệm cho nhiều dịch vụ hơn như thế nào không?
Chú ý khi giải: 
Dịch bài đọc:
Khi khách hàng lựa chọn thương hiệu dựa trên cảm giác của họ thay vì sản phẩm hoặc dịch vụ thực tế của họ, sẽ có một lợi thế nội tại đối với những tổ chức sử dụng trải nghiệm được thiết kế như một vũ khí để vượt qua sự cạnh tranh nhất của thị trường. Những tổ chức không làm điều đó, hoạt động trong cái mà chúng ta gọi là "khoảng cách trải nghiệm", khoảng cách giữa chúng và kỳ vọng của khách hàng về chúng. Đừng nhầm lẫn, trong các nền kinh tế có nhịp độ cao và được kết nối kỹ thuật số của chúng ta, khoảng cách trải nghiệm đang thúc đẩy thị trường nhanh chóng.
Lấy ví dụ như Instagram và Twitter. Những thương hiệu này đáp ứng nhu cầu về trải nghiệm hoàn toàn mới của con người vốn chưa có trước khi sự phát triển của công nghệ kỹ thuật số cho phép điều đó. Họ là những người đi tiên phong, và không có đối thủ thành danh nào vượt qua. Nhưng chúng ta cũng đang thấy một động lực tương tự trong các ngành hiện có. Những người mới tham gia vào và chiếm lấy không gian, cũng sử dụng những trải nghiệm hoàn toàn mới, hoàn toàn là do những người đương nhiệm để ngỏ cánh cửa.
Gần nhà hơn, có thể thấy điều này với neobanks (một loại của ngân hàng kỹ thuật số hoàn toàn trực tuyến, không có phòng giao dịch, không có chi nhánh ngân hàng) của Úc, những người đang mang đến cho khách hàng trải nghiệm tốt hơn so với các ngân hàng đương nhiệm. Robert Bell là Giám đốc điều hành tại neobank 86400. Ông nói rằng ngân hàng đã trở nên khá phức tạp và ông muốn thay đổi. Neobanks của ông đang làm việc để giải quyết các vấn đề của khách hàng một cách tổng thể hơn. Bell nói, "Công việc khó hơn đáng kể và mất nhiều thời gian hơn để trở thành ngân hàng, nhưng làm được điều đó, chúng tôi có thể có mối quan hệ tốt hơn với khách hàng và chúng tôi có thể cung cấp cho họ nhiều sản phẩm và dịch vụ hơn."
Hãy suy nghĩ về điều đó một chút. Bạn có nhận thấy trải nghiệm tốt hơn, dẫn đến các mối quan hệ tốt hơn, đó là bước đệm cho nhiều dịch vụ hơn như thế nào không? Nhiều thương hiệu vẫn nhảy thẳng vào các sản phẩm đã được sửa đổi mà không đạt được sự kết nối của khách hàng và nền tảng tin cậy cần thiết đầu tiên.
Câu 40: Đáp án A
Phương pháp giải: 
Kiến thức: Phát âm đuôi -s
Giải chi tiết: 
A. jumps /dʒʌmps/
B. arrives /əˈraɪvz/
C. follows /ˈfɒləʊz/
D. rains /reɪnz/
Có 3 cách phát âm phụ âm cuối “s”:
- /s/: Khi từ có phát âm tận cùng là các phụ âm vô thanh /p/, k/, /f/, /ð/, /t/
- /ɪz/: Khi từ có phát âm tận cùng là các âm /s/, /ʃ/, /tʃ/, /z/, /ʒ/, /dʒ/ (thường có tận cùng là các chữ cái ce, x, z, sh, ch, s, ge, ss)
- /z/: Khi từ có tận cùng là các nguyên âm và các phụ âm còn lại.
Phần gạch chân phương án A được phát âm là /s/, còn lại là /z/.
Câu 41: Đáp án B
Phương pháp giải: 
Kiến thức: Phát âm nguyên âm ‘e’
Giải chi tiết: 
A. effect /ɪˈfekt/
B. enter /ˈentə(r)/
C. restore /rɪˈstɔː(r)/
D. engage /ɪnˈɡeɪdʒ/
Phần gạch chân phương án B được phát âm là /e/, còn lại là /ɪ/.
Câu 42: Đáp án D
Phương pháp giải: 
Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu – ý chính
Giải chi tiết: 
Tiêu đề nào là phù hợp nhất cho bài đọc?
A. Chính phủ Nepal trong nỗ lực giảm bất bình đẳng xã hội.
B. Hôn nhân trẻ em - Một vấn đề khó giải quyết ở Nepal.
C. Chiến lược Nepal để thiết lập bảo vệ trẻ em.
D. Một loại lạm dụng trẻ em ở Nepal: Hôn nhân trẻ em.
Thông tin: Nepal has made important progress over the past few years to promote equality, but the country still has one of the highest rates of child marriage in the world. 41% of Nepalese girls are married before the age of 18 Nepalese families that do not have enough food to eat are more likely to marry their daughters at a young age to decrease the financial burden.
Tạm dịch: Nepal đã đạt được những tiến bộ quan trọng trong những năm qua nhằm thúc đẩy sự bình đẳng, nhưng quốc gia này vẫn là một trong những quốc gia có tỷ lệ tảo hôn cao nhất thế giới. 41% trẻ em gái Nepal kết hôn trước 18 tuổi Các gia đình Nepal không đủ ăn thường cho con gái đi kết hôn khi còn trẻ để giảm gánh nặng tài chính.
Câu 43: Đáp án D
Phương pháp giải: 
Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu – chi tiết
Giải chi tiết: 
Theo đoạn 2, ở Nepal, các cô gái từ các gia đình nghèo khó ____.
A. đóng một vai trò quan trọng trong việc củng cố tài chính gia đình của họ
B. có thể kết hôn muộn hơn hai năm so với các cô gái trong gia đình nghèo
C. bị buộc thôi học vì bố mẹ không có tiền
D. phải kết hôn sớm hơn các cô gái trong gia đình giàu có
Thông tin: Girls from the wealthiest families marry 2 years later than those from the poorest, 
Tạm dịch: Những cô gái thuộc các gia đình giàu nhất kết hôn muộn hơn 2 năm so với những cô gái thuộc nhóm nghèo nhất, 
Câu 44: Đáp án A
Phương pháp giải: 
Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu – từ thay thế
Giải chi tiết: 
Từ “those” trong đoạn 2 thay thế cho ________.
A. các cô gái
B. năm
C. tỷ lệ
D. gia đình
Thông tin: Girls from the wealthiest families marry 2 years later than those from the poorest, who are seen as an economic burden, and who drop out of school and earn little money.
Tạm dịch: Những cô gái thuộc các gia đình giàu nhất kết hôn muộn hơn 2 năm so với những cô gái thuộc nhóm nghèo nhất, những người được coi là gánh nặng kinh tế và những người bỏ học và kiếm được ít tiền.
Câu 45: Đáp án B
Phương pháp giải: 
Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu – từ vựng
Giải chi tiết: 
Từ “burden” trong đoạn 3 có nghĩa gần nhất với từ ________.
burden (n): gánh nặng
A potency (n): hiệu lực, quyền thế                            
B. load (n): vật nặng, gánh nặng                    
C. cargo (n): hàng hóa
D. issue (n): đề tài, vấn đề                  
=> burden = load
Thông tin: Nepalese families that do not have enough food to eat are more likely to marry their daughters at a young age to decrease the financial burden.
Tạm dịch: Các gia đình Nepal không đủ ăn thường cho con gái đi kết hôn khi còn trẻ để giảm gánh nặng tài chính.
Câu 46: Đáp án C
Phương pháp giải: 
Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu – từ vựng
Giải chi tiết: 
Từ “imprisonment” trong đoạn 3 có thể được thay thế tốt nhất bởi từ ________.
imprisonment (n): phạt tù
A. salvation (n): sự bảo vệ, sự cứu giúp                     
B. custody (n): sự chăm sóc, sự giám hộ                   
C. detention (n): sự giam cầm, sự cầm tù                  
D. emblem (n): cái biểu tượng
=> imprisonment = detention
Thông tin: The law states that punishment for child marriage is imprisonment for up to three years and a fine of up to 10,000 rupees (£102).
Tạm dịch: Luật quy định rằng hình phạt cho tội tảo hôn là phạt tù tới 3 năm và phạt tiền lên tới 10.000 rupee (102 bảng Anh).
Câu 47: Đáp án A
Phương pháp giải: 
Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu – chi tiết
Giải chi tiết: 
Theo đoạn văn, phát biểu nào sau đây KHÔNG đúng?
A. Cha mẹ cho con của họ kết hôn trước tuổi cho phép thường phải nộp phạt.
B. Tuổi kết hôn ở Nepal phụ thuộc vào số tiền mà các gia đình có.
C. Theo luật, nếu mọi người được cha mẹ của họ cho phép, họ được phép kết hôn năm 18 tuổi.
D. Các gia đình Nepal có xu hướng cho con gái của họ kết hôn khi còn trẻ.
Thông tin: The law states that punishment for child marriage is imprisonment for up to three years and a fine of up to 10,000 rupees (£102). But reports suggest that this law is rarely applied.
Tạm dịch: Luật quy định rằng hình phạt cho tội tảo hôn là phạt tù tới 3 năm và phạt tiền lên tới 10.000 rupee (102 bảng Anh). Nhưng các báo cáo cho thấy luật này hiếm khi được áp dụng.
=> A không đúng vì ngoài phạt tiền thì họ còn bị ngồi tù nữa.
Câu 48: Đáp án B
Phương pháp giải: 
Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu – suy luận
Giải chi tiết: 
Điều gì có thể được suy ra từ bài đọc _________.
A. Nepal có tỷ lệ kết hôn trẻ em cao nhất thế giới
B. Trận động đất gần đây thì tiêu cực tới việc xóa bỏ hôn nhân ở trẻ em
C. Gia đình muốn cưới con gái sớm để kiếm tiền
D. Chính phủ không làm gì nhiều để chấm dứt hôn nhân trẻ em
Thông tin: However, the post-earthquake and post-fuel crisis environment has meant progress is slow and the national strategy has been delayed.
Tạm dịch: Tuy nhiên, hoàn cảnh sau động đất và hậu khủng hoảng nhiên liệu có nghĩa là tiến độ sẽ chậm lại và chiến lược quốc gia đã bị trì hoãn.
Chú ý khi giải: 
Dịch bài đọc:
Nepal đã đạt được những tiến bộ quan trọng trong những năm qua nhằm thúc đẩy sự bình đẳng, nhưng quốc gia này vẫn là một trong những quốc gia có tỷ lệ tảo hôn cao nhất thế giới. 41% trẻ em gái Nepal kết hôn trước 18 tuổi.
Nghèo đói vừa là nguyên nhân vừa là hậu quả của nạn tảo hôn ở Nepal. Những cô gái thuộc các gia đình giàu nhất kết hôn muộn hơn 2 năm so với những cô gái thuộc nhóm nghèo nhất, những người được coi là gánh nặng kinh tế và những người bỏ học và kiếm được ít tiền.
Vấn đề mất an toàn thực phẩm cũng đóng một vai trò quan trọng. Các gia đình Nepal không đủ ăn thường cho con gái đi kết hôn khi còn trẻ để giảm gánh nặng tài chính. Một nghiên cứu cho thấy 91% những người được tiếp cận thực phẩm an toàn đã kết hôn trên 19 tuổi.
Của hồi môn cũng là một thực tế phổ biến ở nhiều cộng đồng. Bố mẹ gả con gái càng sớm càng tốt vì số tiền họ phải trả cho nhà trai sẽ cao hơn nếu con gái lớn hơn. Kể từ năm 2010, tuổi kết hôn hợp pháp là 20 tuổi đối với cả nam và nữ, hoặc 18 tuổi với sự đồng ý của cha mẹ, theo Bộ luật Quốc gia Nepal.
Luật quy định rằng hình phạt cho tội tảo hôn là phạt tù tới 3 năm và phạt tiền lên tới 10.000 rupee (102 bảng Anh). Nhưng các báo cáo cho rằng luật này hiếm khi được áp dụng. Đã có khá nhiều tiến bộ ở Nepal trong 3 năm qua với cam kết rõ ràng của chính phủ về việc chấm dứt tảo hôn và hợp tác xã hội dân sự. Bộ Phụ nữ, Trẻ em và Phúc lợi xã hội hiện đang phát triển chiến lược quốc gia đầu tiên của Nepal về tảo hôn với sự hợp tác của UNICEF Nepal và Girls Not Brides Nepal (Con gái Nepal, không phải cô dâu). Tuy nhiên, hoàn cảnh sau động đất và hậu khủng hoảng nhiên liệu có nghĩa là tiến độ sẽ chậm lại và chiến lược quốc gia đã bị trì hoãn.
Câu 49: Đáp án D
Phương pháp giải: 
Kiến thức: Từ vựng
Giải chi tiết: 
starving (adj): đói, chết đói, rất đói
A. rich: giàu
B. hungry: đói
C. poor: nghèo
D. full: no
=> starving >< full
Tạm dịch: Hàng ngàn người sẽ chết đói vì mùa màng thất bát năm nay.
Câu 50: Đáp án D
Phương pháp giải: 
Kiến thức: Thành ngữ
Giải chi tiết: 
Thành ngữ: wet behind the ears: còn non nớt, chưa có kinh nghiệm
A. full of sincerity: đầy chân thành
B. without money: không có tiền
C. lack of responsibility: thiếu trách nhiệm
D. full of experience: đầy kinh nghiệm
=> wet behind the ears >< full of experience
Tạm dịch: Tom còn quá non nớt để đảm đương một nhiệm vụ khó khăn như vậy.

Tài liệu đính kèm:

  • docde_thi_thu_tot_nghiep_thpt_lan_1_mon_tieng_anh_truong_thpt_n.doc