Đề thi thử tốt nghiệp THPT môn Tiếng Anh Lần 2 - Năm học 2020-2021 - Trường THPT Bỉm Sơn (Có đáp án)

Đề thi thử tốt nghiệp THPT môn Tiếng Anh Lần 2 - Năm học 2020-2021 - Trường THPT Bỉm Sơn (Có đáp án)

Question 9. It was __________ that I got the job. I just happened to be in the right place at the right time.

 A. chance B. luck C. fortune D. fluke

Question 10. More than thirty people ________ evidence to the court during the four week trial.

 A. produced B. explained C. grant D. gave

Question 11. Finally, Tom's team lost in the competition because he is a weak and ________ leader.

 A. undecided B. undecidable C. indecisive D. undeciding

 

doc 17 trang Người đăng thuyduong1 Ngày đăng 21/06/2023 Lượt xem 203Lượt tải 0 Download
Bạn đang xem tài liệu "Đề thi thử tốt nghiệp THPT môn Tiếng Anh Lần 2 - Năm học 2020-2021 - Trường THPT Bỉm Sơn (Có đáp án)", để tải tài liệu gốc về máy bạn click vào nút DOWNLOAD ở trên
SỞ GD & ĐT THANH HÓA
TRƯỜNG THPT BỈM SƠN
------------------
KỲ THI THỬ TỐT NGHIỆP THPT LẦN 2 KHỐI 12
NĂM HỌC 2020 – 2021
MÔN TIẾNG ANH
Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút không kể thời gian phát đề
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the three in pronunciation in each of the following questions. 
Question 1. A. folks 	B. fields 	C. steps 	D. effects 
Question 2. A. temporary 	B. shortlist 	C. afford 	D. accordingly 
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of the primary stress in each of the following questions. 
Question 3. A. sleepy 	B. trophy 	C. facial 	D. exact 
Question 4. A. specific 	B. solution 	C. convention 	D. economic 
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions. 
Question 5. They find it hard to teach the children because of their short attention ________. 
	A. span 	B. limit 	C. duration 	D. time 
Question 6. The Browns got disappointed after watching a/an _________ basketball match. 
	A. moody 	B. tiring 	C. tame 	D. elate 
Question 7. When the parents have died, the nuns will take ___________ the children. 
	A. in 	B. with 	C. for 	D. to 
Question 9. It was __________ that I got the job. I just happened to be in the right place at the right time. 
	A. chance 	B. luck 	C. fortune 	D. fluke 
Question 10. More than thirty people ________ evidence to the court during the four week trial. 
	A. produced 	B. explained 	C. grant 	D. gave 
Question 11. Finally, Tom's team lost in the competition because he is a weak and ________ leader. 
	A. undecided 	B. undecidable 	C. indecisive 	D. undeciding 
Question 12. We expect Linh __________ to the airport late as the plane will take in 15 minutes. 
	A. to come 	B. not coming 	C. not to come 	D. coming 
Question 13. Once __________ in the UK, the book will definitely win a number of words in regional book fairs. 
	A. having published 	B. published 	C. publishing 	D. is published 
Question 14. My father has worked as a journalist _______. 
	A. for he graduated from the university 	B. as he had graduated from the university 
	C. since he graduated from the university 	D. because he has graduated from the university 
Question 15. I ________ English for five years. I study it at school. 
	A. learnt 	B. am learning 	C. learn 	D. have been learning 
Question 16. Your mother sometimes buys you a big present, __________? 
	A. isn't she 	B. does she 	C. doesn't she 	D. didn't she 
Question 17. If Bill loses his job at least they have Mary's income to ________ on. 
	A. fall under 	B. fall back 	C. fall behind 	D. fall for 
Question 18. If it __________ tomorrow, we may postpone going on in picnic. 
	A. raining 	B. will main 	C. shall rain 	D. rains 
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word in each of the following questions. 
Question 19. Mr. Henderson was determined to remain neutral. 
	A. unhurried 	B. uncommitted 	C. counterfeit 	D. genuine 
Question 20. He decided not to buy the fake watch and wait until he had more money. 
	A. cheap 	B. unattractive 	C. counterfeit 	D. genuine 
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions. 
Question 21. This year, due to COVID 19, the global productivity is not prolific. 
	A. barren 	B. yielding 	C. generative 	D. productive 
Question 22. In their company, people don't like him because he always poke his nose into other people's affairs. 
	A. interfere 	B. ignore 	C. concern 	D. refrain 
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best completes the following exchanges. 
Question 23. Judie performed very well in writing lesson. Her teacher is paying her a compliment. 
Teacher: "Judie, you've written a much better essay this time." 
Judie: “___________.” 
	A. You're welcome. 	B. Writing? Why? 
	C. What did you say? I'm so shy. 	D. Thank you. It's really encouraging 
Question 24. Jenny and Jimmy are talking about university education 
- Jenny: "I think having a university degree is the only way to succeed in life."
- Jimmy: “_____________. There were successful people without a degree”. 
	A. I can't agree more 	B. That's life 	C. That's all right. 	D. I don't quite agree. 
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to choose the word or phrase that best fits each other numbered blanks. 
	One of the most wondrous and iconic animals to walk the Earth, Bengal tigers, (25) _________ are majestic and rare. They're also one of the biggest cat species in the world. On average, Bengals are larger than (26) _______ tiger species, but the largest tiger ever (27) _______ was a Siberian. As such, Bengals are considered the second largest tiger species. 
	Today, wild Bengal tigers are animals that only live in Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, and Nepal. (28) _________ there are more Bengals than any other tiger subspecies on the Indian subcontinent, the populations are endangered. Conservation efforts are working to some degree, but they're not (29) __________ the poaching, deforestation, and human encroachment that has devastated wild tiger habitats over the past 50 years. 
Question 25. A. who 	B. whom 	C. which 	D. that 
Question 26. A. the other 	B. another 	C. others 	D. other
Question 27. A. known 	B. recorded 	C. considered 	D. preserved 
Question 28. A. Therefore 	B. Because 	C. Although 	D. However 
Question 29. A. outbreaking 	B. outbidding 	C. outdancing 	D. outpacing 
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on you answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions. 
	The term 'virus is derived from the Latin word for poison. or slime. It was originally applied to the noxious stench emanating from swamps that was thought to cause a variety of diseases in the centuries before microbes were discovered and specifically linked to illness. But it was not until almost the end of the nineteenth century that a true virus was proven to be the cause of a disease. 
	The nature of viruses made them impossible to detect for many years even after bacteria had been discovered and studied. Not only are viruses too small to be seen with a light microscope, they also cannot be detected through their biological activity, except as it occurs in conjunction with other organisms. In fact, viruses show no traces of biological activity by themselves. Unlike bacteria, they are not living agents in the strictest sense Viruses are very simple pieces of organic material composed only of nucleic acid, either DNA or RNA, enclosed in a coat of protein made up of simple structural units (Some viruses also contain carbohydrates and lipids.) They are parasites, requiring human, animal, or plant cells to live. The virus replicates by attaching to a cell and injecting its nucleic acid.' once inside the cell, the DNA or RNA that contains the virus' genetic information takes over the cell's biological machinery, and the cell begins to manufacture viral proteins rather than its own. 
Question 30. Which of the following is the best title for the passage? 
	A. New Developments in Viral Research 
	B. Understanding Viruses 
	C. Exploring the Causes of Disease 
	D. DNA Nature's Building Block 
Question 31. The word "proven" in the page is meaning to which of the following. 
	A. considered 	B. feared 	C. shown 	D. imagined 
Question 32. The word "nature" in the passage is closest in meaning to which of the following? 
	A. shapes 	B. self-sufficiency 	C. characteristics 	D. speed 
Question 33. The author implies that bacteria were investigated earlier than virus cause because ________.
	A. bacteria are easier to detect 
	B. viruses are extremely poisonous 
	C. viruses are found only in hot climates 
	D. bacteria are harder to eradicate 
Question 34. All of the following may be components of a virus EXCEPT 
	A. plant cells 	B. carbohydrates 	C. a coat of protein 	D. RNA 
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on you answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions. 
	There are three basic types of classroom learning styles: visual, auditory, and kinesthetic. These learning styles describe the most common ways that people learn. Individuals tend to instinctively prefer one style over the others; thus each person has a learning style that is dominant even though he or she may also rely somewhat on the other approaches at different times and in different circumstances. Visual learners prefer to sit somewhere in the classroom where no obstructions hinder their view of the lesson. They rely on the teacher's facial expressions and body language to aid theirlearning. They learn best from a blend of visual displays and presentations such as colorful videos, diagrams, and flip-charts. Often, these learners think in pictures and may even close their something. When they are bored, they look around for something to watch. Many visual learners lack confidence in their auditory memory skills and so may take detailed notes during classroom discussions and lectures. Auditory learners sit where they can hear well. They enjoy listening and talking, so discussions and verbal lectures stimulate them. Listening to what others have to say and then talking the subject through helps them process new information. These learners may be heard reading to themselves out loud because they can absorb written information better in this way. Sounding out spelling words, reciting mathematical theories, or talking their way across a map are examples of the types of activities that improve their understanding. Kinesthetic learners may find it difficult to sit still in a conventional classroom. They need to be physically active and take frequent breaks. When they are bored, they fidget in their seats. They prefer to sit someplace where there is room to move about. They benefit from manipulating materials and learn best when classroom subjects such as math, science, and reading are processed through hands-on experiences. Incorporating arts-and-crafts activities, building projects, and sports into lessons helps kinesthetic learners process new information. Physical expressions of encouragement, such as a pat on the back, are often appreciated. In addition to these traditional ways of describing learning styles, educators have identified other ways some students prefer to learn. Verbal learners, for example, enjoy using words, both written and spoken. Logical learners are strong in the areas of logic and reasoning, Social learners do best when working in groups, whereas solitary learners prefer to work alone. Research shows that each of these learning styles, as well as the visual, auditory, and kinesthetic styles, uses different parts of the brain. Students may prefer to focus on just one style, but practicing  ... hú cho họ. Lắng nghe những gì mà người khác nói sau đó thảo luận về các chủ đề giúp họ tiếp thu bài học mới. Những người học này có thể được nghe đọc to bản thân vì họ có thể tiếp thu thông tin viết tốt hơn theo cách này. Phát âm các từ chính tả, đọc thuộc lòng các lý thuyết toán học hoặc nói theo cách của họ trên bản đồ là những ví dụ về các loại hoạt động giúp cải thiện sự hiểu biết của họ. Những người học về vận động học có thể gặp khó khăn khi ngồi yên trong một lớp học thông thường. Họ cần phải hoạt động thể chất và nghỉ ngơi thường xuyên. Khi buồn chán, họ loay hoay ngồi trên ghế. Họ thích ngồi ở một nơi nào đó có chỗ để di chuyển. Các em được hưởng lợi từ việc sử dụng tài liệu và học tốt nhất khi các môn học trong lớp như toán, khoa học và đọc được xử lý thông qua trải nghiệm thực tế. Việc kết hợp các hoạt động nghệ thuật và thủ công, xây dựng dự án và thể thao vào các bài học giúp người học vận động xử lý thông tin mới. Những biểu hiện động viên về thể chất, chẳng hạn như vỗ nhẹ vào lưng, thường được đánh giá cao. Ngoài những cách mô tả phong cách học tập truyền thống này, các nhà giáo dục đã xác định những cách khác mà một số học sinh thích học hơn. Ví dụ, những người học bằng lời nói, thích sử dụng các từ, cả viết và nói. Những người học logic có thế mạnh trong các lĩnh vực logic và suy luận, Những người học xã hội làm tốt nhất khi làm việc theo nhóm, trong khi những người học đơn độc thích làm việc một mình. Nghiên cứu cho thấy rằng mỗi phong cách học tập này, cũng như các phong cách thị giác, thính giác và vận động, sử dụng các bộ phận khác nhau của não bộ. Học sinh có thể thích chỉ tập trung vào một phong cách, nhưng việc luyện tập các phong cách khác liên quan đến nhiều tiềm năng của não hơn và do đó giúp học sinh nhớ nhiều hơn những gì họ học được. 
35.
Kiến thức đọc hiểu: 
Đoạn văn chủ yếu thảo luận về chủ đề gì? 
A. Các thể loại của phương pháp học tập cơ bản 
B. Các lớp học khác nhau cho các nhóm người học khác nhau 
C. Các lớp học cơ bản cho mỗi cá nhân 
D. Cách thông dụng nhất để học 
Căn cứ vào thông tin đoạn 1: 
“There are three basic types of classroom learning styles: visual, auditory, and kinesthetic. These learning styles describe the most common ways that people learn.” (Có 3 thể loại phong cách học tập cơ bản trong lớp: bằng thị giác, thính giác và cảm giác vận động. Những phương pháp học tập này mô tả những cách thông dụng nhất mà mọi người sử dụng để học). 
 Chọn đáp án A 
36.
Kiến thức đọc hiểu: 
Từ “chướng ngại vật” trong đoạn đầu tiên gần nghĩa nhất với _________ 
A. chú ý 	B. hấp dẫn 	C. thuận lợi 	D. trở ngại 
 obstructions = obstacles 
 Chọn đáp án D 
37.
Kiến thức: 
Theo đoạn văn số 2, những người học qua thị giác _______. 
A. phải chú ý vào bức tranh để ghi nhớ nội dung bài học. 
B. thích ngồi ở dãy cuối phòng học hơn. 
C. không tự tin trong việc ghi nhớ những gì mà họ nghe được. 
D. dễ dàng cảm thấy chán nản với bài học. 
Dẫn chứng: "Visual learners prefer to sit somewhere in the classroom where no obstructions hinder their View of the lesson. They rely on the teacher's facial expressions and body language to aid their learning. They learn best from a blend of visual displays and presentations such as colorful videos, diagrams, and flip-charts. Often, these learners think in pictures and may even close their eyes to visualize or remember something. When they are bored, they look around for something to watch. Many visual learners lack confidence in their auditory memory skills and so may take detailed notes during classroom discussions and lectures." (Những người học bằng thị giác thích ngồi ở những vị trí trong lớp học nơi mà không vật cản trở che khuất tầm nhìn của họ vào bài học. Họ dựa vào các biểu hiện trên mặt và ngôn ngữ hình thể của giáo viên để giúp cho việc học của mình. Họ học tốt nhất khi có sự kết hợp giữa các thiết bị hiển thị và bản trình bày trực quan như các video có màu sắc, sơ đồ và biểu đồ vật. Thông thường, những người học này suy nghĩ bằng hình ảnh và thậm chí có thể nhắm mắt để hình dung hoặc ghi nhớ điều gì đó. Khi họ thấy chán, họ nhìn quanh tìm kiếm cái gì đó để xem. Nhiều người học qua thị giác thiếu tự tin trong kĩ năng ghi nhớ bằng thính giác và vì vậy họ thường phải ghi chép chi tiết những thảo luận trong hớp học và bài giảng). 
 Chọn đáp án C 
38.
Kiến thức đọc hiểu: 
Từ “blend” trong đoạn 2 có thể được thay thế bởi từ __________.
A. danh sách 
B. sự pha trộn, kết hợp 
C. sự phân chia 
D. sự tách ra 
Từ đồng nghĩa: blend (sự pha trộn, kết hợp) = mixture 
Dẫn chứng: “They learn best from a blend ofvisual displays and presentations such as colorful videos, diagrams, and flip-charts." 
(Họ học tốt nhất khi có sự kết hợp giữa các thiết bị hiển thị và bản trình bày trực quan như các video có màu sắc, sơ đồ và biểu đồ lật). 
→ Chọn đáp án B 
39.
Kiến thức đọc hiểu: 
Từ “them” trong đoạn 3 để cập đến từ nào? 
A. những cuộc thảo luận 
B. những người học bằng thính giác 
C. những người khác 
D. những bài giảng bằng lời nói 
Căn cứ vào thông tin đoạn 3: 
“Auditory learners sit where they can hear well. They enjoy listening and talking, so discussions and verbal lectures stimulate them. Listening to what others have to say and then talking the subject through helps them process new information.” (Những người học bằng thính giác thường ngồi ở những vị trí mà họ có thể nghe rõ. Họ thích nghe và nói, vì vậy những cuộc thảo luận và các bài giảng bằng lời gây hứng thú cho họ. Lắng nghe những gì mà người khác nói sau đó thảo luận về các chủ đề giúp họ tiếp thu bài học mới). 
 Chọn đáp án B 
40.
Kiến thức đọc hiểu: 
Câu nào sau đây là không đúng về người học bằng thính giác? 
A. Đọc to bài học là một cách rất hiệu quả để hiểu về môn học đó. 
B. Họ thường tiếp thu thông tin và nội dung bài học bằng tai và bằng lời nói. 
C. Họ chỉ học tốt khi họ có thể lắng nghe bài giảng một cách rõ ràng. 
D. Họ luôn không thể ngồi yên khi họ thờ ơ với bài giảng. 
Căn cứ vào thông tin đoạn 3: 
“Auditory learners sit where they can hear well. They enjoy listening and talking so discussions and verbal lectures stimulate them. Listening to what others have to say and then talking the subject through helps them process new information. These learners may be heard reading to themselves out loud because they can absorb written information better in this way. Sounding out spelling words, reciting mathematical theories, or talking their way across a map are examples of the types of activities that improve their understanding." 
(Những người học bằng thính giác thường ngồi ở những nơi mà họ có thể nghe rõ. Họ thích nghe và nói, vì vậy những cuộc thảo luận và các bài giảng bằng lời gây hứng thú cho họ. Lắng nghe những gì mà người khác nói sau đó thảo luận về các chủ đề giúp họ tiếp thu bài học mới. Những người học này có thể nghe bằng cách tự đọc to bài học vì họ có thể tiếp thu nội dung được viết ra tốt hơn theo cách này. Phát âm các từ chính tả, đọc các lý thuyết toán học, hay nói theo cách của họ trên bản đồ là những ví dụ về các hoạt động giúp cải thiện hiểu biết của họ). 
 Chọn đáp án D 
41.
Kiến thức đọc hiểu: 
Những phương pháp dưới đây là các gợi ý để thu hút người học qua cảm giác vận động, ngoại trừ ________.
A. lồng ghép các dự án và thể thao vào trong bài học 
B. tách họ khỏi 1 lớp học thông thường 
C. khuyến khích họ bằng các biểu hiện về thể chất 
D. kết hợp các hoạt động nghệ thuật và thủ công 
Căn cứ vào thông tin đoạn 4: "Incorporating arts Hand-cralts activities, building projects, and sports into lessons helps kinesthetic learners process new information. Physical expressions of encouragement, such as a pat on the back, are often appreciated.” 
(Kết hợp các hoạt động nghệ thuật và thủ công, xây dựng các dự án và thể thao vào trong bài học giúp cho người học bằng cảm giác vận động tiếp thu các nội dung mới. Các biểu hiện khích lệ về thể chất, như là một cái vỗ nhẹ vào lưng, thường được đánh giá cao). 
 Chọn đáp án B 
42.
Kiến thức đọc hiểu: 
Theo đoạn cuối. học sinh sẽ đạt được kết quả tốt nhất nếu sử dụng __________ học. 
A. nhiều phong cách 	B. phong cách truyền thống 
C. một phong cách 	D. phong cách trực quan 
Dẫn chứng: Students may prefer to focus on just one style, but practicing other styles involves more of the brain's potential and therefore helps students remember more of what they learn. 
Học sinh có thể thích chỉ tập trung vào một phong cách, nhưng việc luyện tập các phong cách khác liên quan đến nhiều tiềm năng của não hơn và do đó giúp học sinh nhớ nhiều hơn những gì họ học được. 
 Chọn đáp án A 
43.
Kiến thức về sự hòa hợp giữa chủ ngữ và động từ: 
- Physics là tên môn học chủ ngữ số ít chia động từ ở dạng số ít. 
Dịch: Vật lý là một trong những môn học chính của khoa học tự nhiên. 
 Chọn đáp án B 
44.
Kiến thức về từ vựng: 
* "live" ở đây là tính từ, có nghĩa là "trực tiếp". "covering" cũng là danh từ nhưng ở đây ta phải dùng danh từ là "coverage" trong cụm danh từ "live coverage" - tin tức trực tiếp. 
Sửa lỗi: covering coverage 
 Chọn đáp án B 
45.
Kiến thức về cấu trúc song song: 
* Trước “and”, là V-ing “sleeping”, “resting” nên ta phải dùng “drinking” thay vì “to drink”. 
Sửa lại: to drink drinking 
Tạm dịch: Ngủ, nghỉ ngơi và uống nước trái cây là những cách tốt nhất để chăm sóc người bị cảm lạnh. 
 Chọn đáp án B 
46.
Kiến thức ngữ pháp: 
* probable: có lẽ, có khả năng. 
* may: có thể ở dùng để diễn đạt sự việc có khả năng xảy ra nhưng không chắc chắn 
Dịch: Có thể mưa lớn vào chiều tối nay. 
 Chọn đáp án A 
47.
Kiến thức về cấp bậc so sánh: 
Dùng cấu trúc so sánh hơn nhất với trạng từ dài: S + V + the + most adv + as + N 
Dịch: Không ai trong câu lạc bộ tiếng Anh của chúng ta có thể nói trôi chảy như Mai. 
= Mai nói tiếng Anh trôi chảy nhất trong câu lạc bộ của chúng tôi. 
 Chọn đáp án D 
48.
Kiến thức về câu gián tiếp: 
Câu đề nghị: Would you like to do sth? 
Câu gián tiếp bằng cấu trúc invite/ask + túc từ trực tiếp + to + danh từ/nguyên mẫu 
Dịch: "Em có muốn ăn tối với cô không?" Cô Hoa nói với tôi. 
= A. Cô Hoa mời tôi ăn tối với cô ấy 
 Chọn đáp án A 
49.
Kiến thức về câu điều kiện: 
Câu gốc: Anh ấy không đeo dây an toàn. Anh ấy đã bị thương. 
Đây là sự việc đã xảy ra trong quá khứ nên ta dùng câu điều kiện loại 3 để diễn tả sự việc trái ngược với thực tế ở quá khứ. 
Cấu trúc: If + S + had + Vpp..., S + would/ could + have + Vpp... (câu điều kiện loại 3) 
A, B sai nghĩa; C sai cấu trúc câu điều kiện 
Dịch: Nếu anh ấy đã đeo dây an toàn thì anh ấy đã không bị thương. 
 Chọn đáp án B 
50.
Kiến thức ngữ pháp: 
• Such + be + cụm danh từ + that + S + V: quá... đến nỗi mà 
* S+ be + too + adj + for somebody + to V: ...quá...để mà 
Tạm dịch: John bị mắc bệnh giai đoạn cuối. Anh ta đã không thể tự mình ra khỏi giường. 
A. Bệnh của John đã nghiêm trọng đến nỗi mà anh đã không bao giờ có thể tự mình ra khỏi giường. 
B. sai ngữ pháp: is was 
C. sai ngữ pháp: câu điều kiện loại 2 loại 3 
D. Bệnh của John vừa vào giai đoạn cuối thì anh ta đã không thể tự mình ra khỏi giường. sai về nghĩa 
 Chọn đáp án A 

Tài liệu đính kèm:

  • docde_thi_thu_tot_nghiep_thpt_mon_tieng_anh_lan_2_nam_hoc_2020.doc