Đề thi thử tốt nghiệp THPT Khối 12 môn Tiếng Anh - Năm học 2021-2021 - Trường THPT Lý Thái Tổ (Có đáp án)

Đề thi thử tốt nghiệp THPT Khối 12 môn Tiếng Anh - Năm học 2021-2021 - Trường THPT Lý Thái Tổ (Có đáp án)

Question 2: "I haven't been very open-minded," said the manager.

 A. The manager denied having been very open-minded.

 B. The manager refused to have been very open-minded.

 C. The manager admitted not having been very open-minded.

 D. The manager promised to be very open-minded.

 

doc 16 trang Người đăng thuyduong1 Ngày đăng 21/06/2023 Lượt xem 173Lượt tải 0 Download
Bạn đang xem tài liệu "Đề thi thử tốt nghiệp THPT Khối 12 môn Tiếng Anh - Năm học 2021-2021 - Trường THPT Lý Thái Tổ (Có đáp án)", để tải tài liệu gốc về máy bạn click vào nút DOWNLOAD ở trên
SỞ GD & ĐT BẮC NINH
TRƯỜNG THPT LÝ THÁI TỔ
------------------
KỲ THI THỬ TỐT NGHIỆP THPT KHỐI 12
NĂM HỌC 2020 – 2021
MÔN TIẾNG ANH
Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút không kể thời gian phát đề
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning to each of the following questions from 1 to 3 
Question 1: They believe that burning fossil fuels is the main cause of air pollution. 
	A. Burning fossil fuels is believed to have caused high levels of air pollution. 
	B. It is believed that air pollution is mainly to blame for burning fossil fuels. 
	C. Burning fossil fuels is believed to result from air pollution. 
	D. It is believed that burning fossil fuels is held responsible for air pollution. 
Question 2: "I haven't been very open-minded," said the manager. 
	A. The manager denied having been very open-minded. 
	B. The manager refused to have been very open-minded. 
	C. The manager admitted not having been very open-minded. 
	D. The manager promised to be very open-minded. 
Question 3: Peter used to work as a journalist for a local newspaper. 
	A. Peter has stopped working as a journalist for a local newspaper. 
	B. Peter no longer likes the job as a journalist for a local newspaper. 
	C. Peter enjoyed working as a journalist for a local newspaper. 
	D. Peter refused to work as a journalist for a local newspaper. 
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions from 4 to 5 
Question 4: A. liberty 	B. reliable 	C. revival 	D. final 
Question 5: A. raised 	B. developed 	C. influenced 	D. introduced 
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the most suitable response to complete each of the following exchanges from 6 to 7 
Question 6: John: " You're already leaving? The ball is only starting." 
- Peter: " But it's very late, so __________." 
	A. It's great fun, thanks 	B. Take care 
	C. Goodbye for now 	D. Have a good day 
Question 7: John: "Why don't we go to a baseball game?". 
- Jimmy: "_____________”. 
	A. No, thanks. I'd like to sit here 	B. I'd rather go to the art gallery 
	C. It's good to play baseball 	D. No, I don't. 
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each pair sentences in the following questions from 8 to 9 
Question 8: Beef contains vitamins. Generally, fish contains almost the same vitamins as beef. 
	A. Generally, beef and fish may be considered to be a combination of vitamin content. 
	B. What vitamin fish contains may be considered in general to be made from beef. 
	C. The vitamins content of fish may be considered in general as similar to beef. 
	D. The vitamins content of beef is generally considered to come from fish. 
Question 9: The man was shot in the bank robbery. The doctors are operating on him. 
	A. The man was whom the doctors are operating on him shot in the bank robbery. 
	B. The man was shot in the bank robbery where the doctors are operating on him. 
	C. The doctors are operating on the man who was shot in the bank robbery. 
	D. The man whom the doctors are operating on him shot in the bank robbery. 
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase that is OPPOSITE in meaning to the bolded part in each of the following questions from 10 to 11 
Question 10: He didn't bat an eyelid when he realized he failed the exam again. 
	A. showed surprise 	B. didn't care 
	C. didn't want to see 	D. wasn't happy 
Question 11: Most universities have trained counselors who can reassure and console students who have academic or personal problems. 
	A. please 	B. sympathize 	C. discourage 	D. satisfy 
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions from 12 to 26 
Question 12: - “Are you thinking of flying business class?” - “_____________.” 
	A. No, I'd like an aisle seat. 	B. I'm flying there to attend a party 
	C. No, I'm just on business. 	D. No, economy. 
Question 13: If you watch this film, you ________ about the cultures of Southeast Asian countries. 
	A. would learn 	B. will learn 	C. were learning 	D. learned 
Question 14: Paul noticed a job advertisement while he __________ along the street. 
	A. would walk 	B. had walked 	C. walked 	D. was walking 
Question 15: Solar energy is not widely used ___________ it is friendly to the environment. 
	A. in spite of 	B. since 	C. although 	D. because of 
Question 16: The sign warns people ________ the dangers of swimming in this river. 
	A. about 	B. with 	C. from 	D. to 
Question 17: _________, they were surprised to find their favourite band playing there. 
	A. To have attended the party 	B. Just attended the party 
	C. On arrival at the party 	D. They had arrived at the party 
Question 18: Drinking too much alcohol is said to __________ harm to our health. 
	A. take 	B. lead 	C. make 	D. do 
Question 19: At the end of the training course, each participant was presented with a ________ of completion. 
	A. diploma 	B. certificate 	C. degree 	D. qualification 
Question 20: The _______ high levels of pollution in the coastal areas are a matter of great concern to the government. 
	A. marginally 	B. excessively 	C. redundantly 	D. intensively 
Question 21: Event organisers should plan everything carefully so as to leave nothing to _________.
	A. opportunity 	B. possibility 	C. mistake 	D. chance 
Question 22: The woman ________ when the police told her that her son had died. 
	A. broke in 	B. broke down 	C. broke into 	D. broke away 
Question 23: __________, he couldn't finish that test in 60 minutes. 
	A. Intelligent as the boy was 	B. Intelligent as was the boy 
	C. As the boy was intelligent 	D. As intelligent the boy was 
Question 24: My friend always dreams of having __________.
	A. red sleeping small a bag. 	B. a small red sleeping bag. 
	C. a bad small red sleeping. 	D. small a bag red sleeping. 
Question 25: David graddol, a British linguist, believes that English _________ 80% of computer-based communication in the 1990s. 
	A. took up 	B. made over 	C. answered for 	D. accounted for. 
Question 26: ________ every major judo title, Mark retired from international competition. 
	A. Having won 	B. Winning 	C. When he won 	D. On winning 
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of the primary stress in each of the following questions from 27 to 28 
Question 27: A. answer 	 B. cartoon 	C. open 	D. paper 
Question 28: A. knowledgeable B. prosperity 	C. development 	D. certificate 
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from from 29 to 33 
	Urbanization programs are being carried out in many parts of the world, especially in densely (29) ______ regions with limited land and resources. It is the natural outcome of economic development and industrialization. It has brought a lot of benefits to our society. However, it also (30) ________ various problems for local authorities and town planners in the process of maintaining sustainable urbanization, especially in developing countries. 
	When too many people cram into a small area, urban infrastructure can't be effective. There will be a (31) ________ of livable housing, energy and water supply. This will create overcrowded urban districts with no proper facilities. Currently, fast urbanization is taking place predominantly in developing countries where sustainable urbanization has little relevance to people's lives. Their houses are just shabby slums with poor sanitation. Their children only manage to get basic education. Hence, the struggle for (32) _________ is their first priority rather than anything else. Only when the quality of their existence is improved, can they seek (33) ________ other high values in their life. 
Question 29: A. crowed 	B. numerous 	C. popular 	D. populated 
Question 30: A. imposes 	B. poses 	C. leads 	D. offers 
Question 31: A. lack 	B. plenty 	C. appearance 	D. loss 
Question 32: A. survivor 	B. survive 	C. survival 	D. survived 
Question 33: A. about 	B. with 	C. for 	D. on 
Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions from 34 to 36 
Question 34: More research is needed to find out if acupuncture is helped with other side effects such as pain, anxiety or shortness of breath. 
	A. such as 	B. is helped 	C. shortness 	D. is needed 
Question 35: ASEAN aims at promoting economic growth, regional peace as well as provide opportunities for its members. 
	A. provide 	B. economic growth 	C. aims at 	D. its 
Question 36: She complained that her husband never paid her any complements anymore. 
	A. never 	B. any complements 	C. complained 	D. anymore. 
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 37 to 43 
	Today, there are 600 million cars in the world. They may seem like a lot. However, there are over 7 million people on our planet. Most of the world's population uses public transportation to get around. The number of people using public transportation continues to rise. Subway systems worldwide carry 155 million passengers each day. That's more than 30 times the number carried by all the world's airplanes. Every day in Tokyo passengers take more than 40 million rides on public transportation. 
	Yet many people see public transportation as “a depressing experience”, says author Taras Gresco. They say it is slow, crowded, or too expensive. In fact, Gresco says, it is actually 'faster, more comfortable and cheaper than driving a car. Like millions of people, Taras Gresco is a 'straphanger’- a person who rides public transportation. In his book straphanger: Saving Our Cities and Ourselves from the Automobile, Gresco describe the benefits of public transportation. Firstly, it is better for the environment. When people use public transportation, they use less fuel. Twenty people on one bus use much less fuel than 20 people in 20 cars. Fewer cars mean less pollution and cleaner air. Using public transportation can be good for your health in other ways. It can even help you lose weight. In one study, a group of people took public transportation every day for six months. Each day they walked to a bus stop or train station. In six months, each person lost an average of six pounds - almost three kilograms. Taking public transportation has another benefit, says Gresco. It helps people become part of their community. When you are alone in your car, you don't talk to anyone. One Tokyo straphanger told Gresco, “To use public transport is to know how to cooperate with other people,' It teaches you how to behave in a public space’. So, public transportation is more than a way to get to work or sch ... ,1(6) 5 triệu người 
 Chọn đáp án D 
38.
Từ “nó” trong đoạn văn đề cập đến  
A. lái xe 
B. tác giả Taras Gresco 
C. trải nghiệm thất vọng 
D. giao thông công cộng 
Thông tin: Yet many people see public transportation as 'a depressing experience'. They say it is slow, crowded, or too expensive. In fact, Gresco says, it is actually “faster, more comfortable and cheaper' than driving a car. 
Tạm dịch: Tuy nhiên, nhiều người cho rằng giao thông công cộng là một trải nghiệm buồn chán', tác giả Taras Gresco nói. Họ nói rằng nó là chậm, đông đúc, hoặc quá đắt. Trong thực tế, Gresco nói, nó thực sự là nhanh hơn, thoải mái hơn và rẻ hơn' so với lái xe. 
 Chọn đáp án D 
39.
Theo đoạn văn, điều gì không đúng về Taras Gresco? 
A. Taras Gresco thường đi lại bằng phương tiện công cộng, đặc biệt là xe buýt. 
B. Taras Gresco viết một cuốn sách về ích lợi của phương tiện công cộng. 
C. Taras Gresco thấy phương tiện công cộng hữu ích cho cả thành phố và người đi lại. 
D. Taras Gresco thực hiện một chiến dịch để huyến khích mọi người sử dụng phương tiện công cộng. 
Dẫn chứng: Like millions of people, Taras Gresco is a ‘straphanger' - a person who rides public transportation. In his book straphanger: Saving Our Cities and Ourselves from the Automobile, Gresco describe the benefits of public transportation. Firstly, it is better for the environment. When people use public transportation, they use less fuel. Twenty people on one bus use much less fuel than 20 people in 20 cars. Fewer cars mean less pollution and cleaner air. 
Using public transportation can be good for your health in other ways. 
Dịch: Giống như hàng triệu người, Taras Gresco sử dụng giao thông công cộng, ông toàn đứng trên những chiếc xe bus đông đúc vì hết chỗ ngồi rồi (A). Trong cuốn sách của mình: Giải cứu các thành phố của chúng ta và chính chúng ta khỏi ô tô, Gresco mô tả những lợi ích của giao thông công cộng (B). Thứ nhất, nó thân thiện hơn với môi trường. Khi mọi người sử dụng giao thông công cộng, họ sử dụng ít nhiên liệu hơn. Hai mươi người trên một xe buýt sử dụng nhiên liệu ít hơn nhiều so với 20 người trong 20 xe. Ít xe ô tô hơn có nghĩa là ít ô nhiễm hơn và không khí sạch hơn. (C1 - có lợi cho các thành phố - sạch hơn ít ô nhiễm hơn) 
Sử dụng giao thông công cộng có thể tốt cho sức khỏe của bạn theo những cách khác. (C2: có lợi cho chính sức khỏe chúng ta) 
 Chỉ có câu D không được nhắc tới mà thôi. Chọn đáp án D 
40.
Điều nào sau đây là một lợi ích đối với người di chuyển bằng phương tiện công cộng? 
A. Họ sẽ có cơ hội học lái phương tiện công cộng. 
B. Họ sẽ có cơ hội tốt để kết bạn với nhiều người khác. 
C. Họ sẽ có cơ hội tốt để thưởng thức cảnh đẹp bên đường 
D. Họ sẽ biết cách cư xử và hợp tác ở nơi công cộng. 
Dẫn chứng: ‘To use public transport is to know how to cooperate with other people,’ It teaches you ‘how to behave in a public space'. 
Tạm dịch: sử dụng phương tiện giao thông công cộng là để biết cách hợp tác với người khác, nó dạy chúng ta cách hợp tác với người khác, cách cư xử khi ra đường. 
→ Chọn đáp án D 
41.
Ai không được hưởng lợi từ việc sử dụng phương tiện công cộng? 
A. môi trường 	B. người lái ô tô 	C. thành phố 	D. người đi buýt 
+ Thông tin: Firstly, it is better for the environment. When people use public transportation, they use less fuel. Twenty people on one bus use much less fuel than 20 people in 20 cars. Fewer cars mean less pollution and cleaner air. (Thứ nhất, nó thân thiện hơn với môi trường. Khi mọi người sử dụng giao thông công cộng, họ sử dụng ít nhiên liệu hơn. Hai mươi người trên một xe buýt sử dụng nhiên liệu ít hơn nhiều so với 20 người trong 20 xe. Ít xe ô tô hơn có nghĩa là ít ô nhiễm hơn và không khí sạch hơn. (có lợi cho các thành phố - sạch hơn ít ô nhiễm hơn) 
 A, C đúng 
+ Thông tin: "Using public transportation can be good for your health in other ways.” (Sử dụng giao thông công cộng có thể tốt cho sức khỏe của bạn theo những cách khác => có lợi cho chính sức khỏe chúng ta) 
 D đúng Chọn đáp án B 
42.
Môi trường được hưởng lợi như thế nào từ việc người dân sử dụng giao thông công cộng? 
A. Xe buýt và tàu lửa không chỉ tiết kiệm năng lượng mà còn tiết kiệm giao thông công cộng 
B. Số lượng ô tô được bán ra giảm đi giúp bảo vệ môi trường một cách đáng kể. 
C. Tàu điện ngầm sử dụng các nguồn năng lượng tái tạo thay vì nhiên liệu hóa thạch, làm cho môi trường sạch hơn. 
D. Ít người sử dụng phương tiện giao thông cá nhân có nghĩa là sử dụng ít nhiên liệu hơn, do đó môi trường sạch hơn. 
Dẫn chứng: When people use public transportation, they use less fuel. Twenty people on one bus use much less fuel than 20 people in 20 cars. Fewer cars mean less pollution and cleaner air. 
Tạm dịch: Khi người dân sử dụng giao thông công cộng, họ dùng ít nhiên liệu hơn, 20 người trên một xe bus dùng ít nhiên liệu hơn 20 tài xế xe hơi. Ít xe ô tô hơn đồng nghĩa với ít ô nhiễm hơn và không khí sạch hơn. 
 Chọn đáp án D 
43.
Tiêu để phù hợp nhất cho bài viết? 
A. Phương tiện công cộng - Một cách để giảm cân 
B. Phương tiện công cộng - Chúng ta đều được lợi 
C. Phương tiện công cộng - Cho thành phố sạch hơn 
D. Phương tiện công cộng - Để bảo vệ môi trường 
Đoạn văn khẳng định khi con người dùng phương tiện công cộng thì tất cả đều sẽ hưởng lợi – thành phố sạch hơn vì ít ô nhiễm hơn và con người cũng có thể cải thiện sức khỏe nhờ phương tiện công cộng. (giảm cân, biết cách cư xử và hợp tác với người khác). 
Chọn đáp án B 
44.
Xét các đáp án: 
A. ordinary /'ɔ:rdnerif/ (a): thông thường, bình thường 
B. natural /'nætfrəl/ (a): (thuộc) tự nhiên 
C. limited /'lɪmɪtɪd/ (a): hạn chế, có giới hạn 
D. abundant /ə'bʌndənt/ (a): dồi dào, nhiều 
 scanty /'skænti/ (a): ít ỏi limited 
Tạm dịch: Thổ dân Australia là chuyên gia về sống sót trong môi trường với nguồn tài nguyên ít ỏi 
→ Chọn đáp án C 
45.
Xét các đáp án: 
A. sacrifice for others: hi sinh vì người khác 
B. make important changes: tạo nên sự thay đổi quan trọng 
C. make the last decision: đưa ra quyết định cuối cùng 
D. raise the first idea: khởi xướng 
 Take the initiative: khởi xướng ~ raise the first idea 
Tạm dịch: Đôi lúc bạn cần phải là người khởi xướng để hoàn thành công việc. 
 Chọn đáp án D 
46.
Unimation là gì? 
A. Đó là một chương trình làm robot 	B. Đó là tên của một robot 
C. Đó là công ty sản xuất robot đầu tiên 	D. Đó là tên của một nhà phát minh Robot 
Thông tin: Together they started Unimation, a manufacturing company that produces the first real robot in 1961, called the Unimate. 
Tạm dịch: Họ cùng nhau thành lập Unimation, một công ty sản xuất sản xuất con robot thực sự đầu tiên vào năm 1961, (và robot này) được gọi là Unimate. 
 Chọn đáp án C 
47.
Có thể nói gì về Karel Capek? 
A. Ông làm một robot để giết chết một người 	B. Ông là người đầu tiên tạo ra từ “robot” 
C. Ông là một nhà văn người Mỹ 	D. Ông đã tạo một robot 
Thông tin: The word robot first appeared in a 1921 stage play by Czech writer Karel Capek. In the play, a man makes a machine that can think, which he calls a robot and which ends up killing its owner. 
Tạm dịch: Từ robot xuất hiện lần đầu tiên trong một vở kịch năm 1921 của nhà văn người Séc Karel Capek. Trong vở kịch, một người đàn ông tạo ra một cỗ máy có thể suy nghĩ, gọi nó là robot và cuối cùng nó giết chết chủ nhân của mình. 
 Chọn đáp án B 
48.
Điều nào sau đây KHÔNG được đề cập như một đặc điểm của robot? 
A. Chúng không cần thức ăn 	
B. Chúng không bị phân tâm 
C. Chúng mệt mỏi 	
D. Chúng có thể làm những công việc liên quan đến nhiệt độ cao 
Thông tin: And since robots were tireless and never got hungry, sleepy, or distracted, they were useful for tasks that would be tiring or boring for humans. 
Tạm dịch: Và vì robot không mệt mỏi và không bao giờ đói, buồn ngủ hoặc mất tập trung, chúng rất hữu ích cho các nhiệm vụ gây ra mệt mỏi hoặc nhàm chán đối với con người. 
 C sai 
→ Chọn đáp án C 
49.
Robot công nghiệp như thế nào? 
A. Chúng cư xử như con người. 	
B. Chúng là những máy được điều khiển bằng máy tính 
C. Chúng điều khiển máy móc 
D. Chúng trông giống con người. 
Thông tin: These industrial robots were nothing like the terrifying creatures that can often be seen in science fiction films. In fact, these robots looked and behaved nothing like humans. They were simply pieces of computer-controlled machinery, with metal "arms" or "hands”. 
Tạm dịch: Những robot công nghiệp này không giống những sinh vật đáng sợ thường có thể thấy trong các bộ phim khoa học viễn tưởng. Trên thực tế, những robot này nhìn và cư xử không giống con người. Chúng chỉ đơn giản là những mảnh máy móc được điều khiển bằng máy tính, với những cánh tay kim loại, hay tay kim loại. 
→ Chọn đáp án B 
50.
Khi nào thì từ robot xuất hiện? 
A. trong những năm 1920 	B. trong những năm 40 
C. vào thế kỷ 19 	D. trong những năm 60 
Thông tin: The word robot first appeared in a 1921 stage play by Czech writer Karel Capek. In the play, a man makes a machine that can think, which he calls a robot and which ends up killing its owner. 
Tạm dịch: Từ robot xuất hiện lần đầu tiên trong một vở kịch năm 1921 của nhà văn người Séc Karel Capek. Trong vở kịch, một người đàn ông tạo ra một cỗ máy có thể suy nghĩ, mà anh ta gọi là robot và cuối cùng giết chết chủ nhân của nó. 
→ Chọn đáp án A. 
DỊCH BÀI ĐỌC
	Từ robot xuất hiện lần đầu tiên trong một vở kịch năm 1921 của nhà văn người Séc Karel Capek. Trong vở kịch, một người đàn ông tạo ra một cỗ máy có thể suy nghĩ, mà anh ta gọi là robot và cuối cùng giết chết chủ nhân của nó. Vào những năm 1940, nhà văn khoa học viễn tưởng người Mỹ Isaac Asimov đã viết một loạt câu chuyện về robot và phát minh ra thuật ngữ robot, khoa học về robot. Trong khi đó, ở thế giới thực, những robot đầu tiên được phát triển bởi một kỹ sư, Joseph F. Engelberger, và một nhà phát minh, George C. Devol. Họ cùng nhau bắt đầu Unimation, một công ty sản xuất sản xuất robot thực sự đầu tiên vào năm 1961, được gọi là Unimate. Robot loại này đã được lắp đặt tại một nhà máy ô tô của General Motors và được chứng minh là thành công. Họ đã làm việc đáng tin cậy và tiết kiệm tiền cho General Motors, vì vậy các công ty khác cũng sớm mua lại robot. 
	Những robot công nghiệp này không giống những sinh vật đáng sợ thường có thể thấy trong các bộ phim khoa học viễn tưởng. Trên thực tế, những robot này nhìn và cư xử không giống con người. Chúng chỉ đơn giản là những mảnh máy móc được điều khiển bằng máy tính, với những cánh tay kim loại, hay tay kim loại. Vì chúng được làm bằng kim loại, chúng có thể thực hiện một số công việc khó khăn hoặc nguy hiểm cho con người, đặc biệt là những công việc liên quan đến nhiệt độ cao. Và vì robot không mệt mỏi và không bao giờ đói, buồn ngủ hoặc mất tập trung, chúng rất hữu ích cho các nhiệm vụ sẽ mệt mỏi hoặc nhàm chán cho con người. Robot công nghiệp đã được cải tiến qua nhiều năm và ngày nay chúng được sử dụng trong nhiều nhà máy trên thế giới. Mặc dù việc sử dụng robot có nghĩa là mất một số việc làm, nhưng đồng thời các công việc khác đã được tạo ra trong thiết kế, phát triển và sản xuất robot. 

Tài liệu đính kèm:

  • docde_thi_thu_tot_nghiep_thpt_khoi_12_mon_tieng_anh_nam_hoc_202.doc