Đề thi KSCL môn Tiếng Anh - Lần 2 - Năm học 2020-2021 - Trường THPT Chuyên Lam Sơn (Có đáp án)

Đề thi KSCL môn Tiếng Anh - Lần 2 - Năm học 2020-2021 - Trường THPT Chuyên Lam Sơn (Có đáp án)

Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word (s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word (s) in each of the following questions.

Question 3: Some companies are making strenuous efforts to increase the proportion of women at all levels of employment

 A. decisive B. determined C. continuous D. half-hearted

 

doc 20 trang Người đăng thuyduong1 Ngày đăng 21/06/2023 Lượt xem 174Lượt tải 0 Download
Bạn đang xem tài liệu "Đề thi KSCL môn Tiếng Anh - Lần 2 - Năm học 2020-2021 - Trường THPT Chuyên Lam Sơn (Có đáp án)", để tải tài liệu gốc về máy bạn click vào nút DOWNLOAD ở trên
SỞ GD & ĐT THANH HÓA
TRƯỜNG THPT CHUYÊN LAM SƠN
------------------
Mã đề 215
KỲ THI KSCL CÁC MÔN THI TỐT NGHIỆP THPT
LẦN 2 - NĂM HỌC 2020-2021
Môn thi: Tiếng Anh 
Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút
MỤC TIÊU
- Củng cố kiến thức về Ngữ âm (phát âm & trọng âm từ), các chủ điểm ngữ pháp cơ bản: Các thì trong tiếng Anh, Câu so sánh, Câu điều kiện, Câu tường thuật, Câu bị động, Các loại mệnh đề, Từ loại, Câu tường thuật, Câu hỏi đuôi, Đảo ngữ, Sự hòa hợp chủ ngữ & động từ, Phối hợp thì,... và kiến thức từ vựng cấp THPT. 
- Hoàn thiện và nâng cao kỹ năng xử lý các dạng bài tập tiếng Anh: Ngữ âm, Tìm lỗi sai, Ngữ pháp & từ vựng, Đọc điền từ, Đọc hiểu, Tìm câu đồng nghĩa, Từ đồng nghĩa/Trái nghĩa,... 
Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the option that best completes each of the following exchanges. 
Question 1: Mary is talking to her professor in his office. 
- Mary: "Can you tell me how to find material for my science report, professor?" 
- Professor: “_______________” 
	A. You mean the podcasts from other students. 	B. You can borrow books from the library. 
	C. Try your best, Mary. 	D. I like that you understand. 
Question 2: Peter and John, two high school students, are talking about school exams. 
- Peter: "I think exams should not be the only way to assess students." 
- John: “_______________. There are various others like presentations and projects." 
	A. Not at all 	B. I share your view 
	C. That's not entirely true 	D. I totally disagree 
Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word (s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word (s) in each of the following questions. 
Question 3: Some companies are making strenuous efforts to increase the proportion of women at all levels of employment 
	A. decisive 	B. determined 	C. continuous 	D. half-hearted 
Question 4: Ben's dreams of a university education went by the board when his father died and he was forced to earn a living. 
	A. became possible 	B. turned into a nightmare 
	C. got rejected 	D. got prolonged 
Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underline part that needs correction in each of the following questions. 
Question 5: The actor and singer were singing on the stage when we arrived at the theater. 
	A. arrived 	B. were singing 	C. on the stage 	D. when 
Question 6: The following activities can be done at the mall: buying groceries, eating lunch and pay bills. 
	A. at 	B. following 	C. pay 	D. be done 
Question 7: The phrase "cultural diversity" is also sometimes used to mean the variety of human societies or cultures in a special region. 
	A. human societies 	B. special region 	C. cultural diversity 	D. the variety of 
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions. 
Question 8: Decent and quality jobs must be available for all people who are able to work. 
	A. Inevitable 	B. Compulsory 	C. Suitable 	D. Unreliable 
Question 9: In the current financial crisis, the banks must not break with their commitment to society. 
	A. engagement 	B. movement 	C. judgement 	D. achievement 
Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each pair of sentences in the following questions. 
Question 10: The footballer kept playing. His injury was severe. 
	A. The footballer kept playing despite of his severe injury. 
	B. The footballer kept playing in case he was severely injured. 
	C. The footballer kept playing although he is severely injured. 
	D. The footballer kept playing in spite of his severe injury. 
Question 11: The government acted late. The general public was worried so much about the current situation. 
A. Hadn't the government acted late, the general public wouldn't have been worried so much about the current situation. 
B. Were the government to act promptly, the general public wouldn't have been worried so much about the current situation. 
C. Had the government acted sooner, the general public wouldn't have been worried so much about the current situation. 
D. But for the prompt action of the government, the general public wouldn't have been worried so much about the current situation. 
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks. 
	Sport and sport events provide a significant source of volunteering opportunities for a wide range of individuals. (12) __________ organizers of major sport events tend to target the youth market to source volunteers due to the apparent high level of interest in sport by this group, not only in terms of young people who watch a particular sport, but also those (13) __________ participate in it. It is therefore suggested that sport may act as a kind of 'nursery' for volunteering and that the experiences (14) __________ to young people in sport may be critical for their future volunteer involvement, not only in sport but the broader society. By developing an interest in volunteering as a young person, it is hoped that these people will continue to volunteer as they become adults. One of the most common approaches by many event organizers is to place an advertisement in the local media which invites readers to contact the organization. (15) _______, it is possible to 'adopt a more formally structured recruitment programme through schools and universities. The (16) ________ of this approach is to establish a relationship between the governing body of a particular sport and young people from an early age, in the hope that young people who are either spectators or participants in the sport continue from childhood to adulthood. 
(Adapted from https://www.eltexampreparation.com/sites/default/files/IELTS) 
Question 12: A. Much 	B. Many 	C. Each 	D. Every 
Question 13: A. when 	B. whom 	C. who 	D. which 
Question 14: A. preferred 	B. admitted 	C. afforded 	D. supported 
Question 15: A. In contrast 	B. In addition 	C. In short 	D. In conclusion 
Question 16: A. benefit 	B. investment 	C. movement 	D. decision 
Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions. 
Question 17: A. hour 	B. horse 	C. hat 	D. house 
Question 18: A. fixed 	B. looked 	C. watched 	D. played 
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions. 
Got Climate Anxiety? These People Are Doing Something About It
	Distress over global warming is increasing, but formal and informal support networks are springing up, too. After Britt Wray married in 2017, she and her husband began discussing whether or not they were going to have children. The conversation quickly turned to climate change and to the planet those children might inherit. She said she became sad and stressed, crying when she read new climate reports or heard activists speak. Jennifer Atkinson, an associate professor of environmental humanities at the University of Washington, Bothell, became depressed after students told her they couldn't sleep because they feared social collapse or mass extinction. 
	There are different terms for what the two women experienced, including eco-anxiety and climate grief, and Dr. Wray calls it eco-distress. It's also not unusual. Over the past five years, according to researchers at Yale University and George Mason University, the number of Americans who are very worried” about climate change has more than doubled, to 26 percent. In 2020, an American Psychiatric Association poll found that more than half of Americans are concerned about climate change's effect on their mental health. 
	But as the prevalence of climate anxiety has grown, so has the number of people working to alleviate it, both for themselves and those around them. Dr. Wray, for example, who holds a Ph.D. in science communication, began reading everything she could about anxiety and climate change, eventually shifting her own research to focus on it entirely. She shares her findings and coping techniques in a weekly newsletter, Gen Dread, with more than 2,000 subscribers. In the spring of 2022, she plans to publish a book on the topic. “My overall goal is to help people feel less alone,” Dr. Wray said. "We need to restore ourselves so we don't burn out and know how to be in this crisis for the long haul that it is.” Dr. Atkinson, in hopes of assuaging her feelings and those of her students, designed a seminar on eco-grief and climate anxiety. 
	For many Americans, counseling for climate distress is relatively accessible. In some communities, however, especially in less wealthy countries, it may seem more like a rare privilege. 
(Adapted from https://www.nytimes.com/2021/02/04/climate/climate-arxiety-stress.htm) 
Question 19: What is the objective of the things Dr. Wray has done? 
	A. To make the environment less polluted and to have children from her marriage with her husband. 
	B. To help people feel less lonely and overcome the bad emotions from climate anxiety. 
	C. To describe and demonstrate the different kinds of eco-distress. 
	D. To provide people in some remote areas with the access to the counseling for climate grief. 
Question 20: What does the word "prevalence" in paragraph 3 mean? 
	A. impact 	B. appearance 	C. popularity 	D. recognition 
Question 21: According to the passage, which of the following is TRUE?
 	A. Jennifer Atkinson couldn't sleep for fear of a mass extinction. 
	B. More and more people are worried about the climate change's effect on their mental health. 
	C. The anxiety about climate change is not widespread in less wealthy countries. 
	D. People can easily access the consultancy for climate distress in most parts of the world. 
Question 22: What is the main idea of the passage? 
	A. Types of eco-distress 	B. When eco-distress affects human beings 
	C. The risk of an impending mass extinction 	D. How specialists help address eco-distress 
Question 23: What does the word “they” in paragraph 1 refer to? 
	A. activists 	B. children 	C. humanities 	D. students 
Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning to each of the following questions. 
Question 24: It is necessary for me to hand in my report soon. 
	A. I may not hand in my report soon. 	B. I need to hand in my report soon. 
	C. I shouldn't hand in my report soon. 	D. I can hand in my report soon. 
Question 25: This stamp is rarer than any other in my collection. 
	A. The other stamps in my collection are more common than this one. 
	B. The others stamps in my collection are more common than this one. 
	C. This stamp is as rare as any other in my collection. 
	D. The other stamp is much rarer than this stamp. 
Question 26: "My father is working in the garden now," said Minh. 
	A. Minh said that my fat ... ...) => dạng bị động: to be Ved/V3 
Dấu hiệu: “by the Government” => MĐ quan hệ mang nghĩa bị động 
Câu đầy đủ: A school which is subsidized by the Government can offer the same quality of education as private ones. 
Câu rút gọn: A school subsidized by the Government can offer the same quality of education as private ones. 
Tạm dịch: Một trường học được Chính phủ trợ cấp có thể cung cấp chất lượng giáo dục tương đương với các trường tư thục. 
Chọn D. 
33 (TH) 
Kiến thức: Từ loại, cấu trúc song hành 
Giải thích: 
A. healthier (adj): khỏe mạnh, lành mạnh hơn 	B. healthy (adj): khỏe mạnh, lành mạnh 
C. health (n): sức khỏe 	D. unhealthy (adj): không lành mạnh 
Cấu trúc song hành: A and B (A, B cùng một dạng thức: danh từ, động từ, tính từ,...) 
Dấu hiệu: keep adj and adj; trước “and” (và) là tính từ “fit” (vừa, cần đổi) 
Tạm dịch: Trong thế giới bận rộn ngày nay, mọi người luôn tìm kiếm nhiều cách hơn để giữ dáng và khỏe mạnh.
Chọn B. 
34 (NB) 
Kiến thức: Câu hỏi đuôi 
Giải thích: 
Vế trước ở dạng khẳng định “bought” => vế sau: didn't 
Chủ ngữ vế trước: you => vế sau: you 
Tạm dịch: Bạn đã mua một cuốn sách vào hôm qua, phải không? 
Chọn D. 
35 (NB) 
Kiến thức: Câu điều kiện loại 2 
Giải thích: 
Dấu hiệu: động từ ở mệnh đề chính chia dạng “would V” 
Cách dùng: Câu điều kiện loại 2 dùng để diễn tả một giả thiết trái ngược với thực tế ở hiện tại. 
Công thức: If S + Ved, S + would/ could V. 
Tạm dịch: Nếu tôi sở hữu một hòn đảo tách biệt, tôi sẽ xây một ngôi nhà khổng lồ ở cạnh biển. 
Chọn B. 
36 (NB) 
Kiến thức: to V/Ving 
Giải thích: promise to V: hứa hẹn làm gì 
Tạm dịch: Ban Thư ký hứa xem xét vấn đề này và cung cấp sự làm rõ đúng hạn. 
Chọn C. 
37 (VD) 
Kiến thức: Cụm từ 
Giải thích: 
A. get rid of: thoát khỏi, loại bỏ 	B. have trouble with: gặp rắc rối với 
C. keep pace with: theo kịp, sánh kịp 	D. make fun of: chọc ghẹo 
Tạm dịch: Các quy tắc có thể là một cách hiệu quả để loại bỏ các công nghệ lạc hậu. 
Chọn A. 
38 (TH) 
Kiến thức: Liên từ 
Giải thích: 
Dấu hiệu: “he is very old” (ông ấy đã rất già) là một mệnh đề (S + V). 
A. although S + V: mặc dù 	B. because S + V: bởi vì 
C. because of + N/Ving: bởi vì => loại 	D. despite + N/Ving: mặc dù => loại 
Tạm dịch: Ông tôi vẫn thích tập thể dục mặc dù ông đã rất già. 
Chọn A. 
39 (NB) 
Kiến thức: Mạo từ 
Giải thích: the + so sánh hơn nhất + N (happy => happiest) 
Tạm dịch: Cô dâu và chú rể là những người hạnh phúc nhất trong đám cưới của họ. 
Chọn C. 
40 (TH) 
Kiến thức: Thì quá khứ đơn, phối hợp thì 
Giải thích: 
- Thì quá khứ đơn dùng để diễn tả một hành động đã xảy ra và đã kết thúc trong quá khứ. 
Công thức: S + Ved. 
- Một hành động đang diễn ra trong quá khứ (chia quá khứ tiếp diễn) thì có một hành động khác xen vào (chia quá khứ đơn). 
Công thức: S + was/were V-ing when S + Ved. 
Tạm dịch: Khi anh đang học ở Salamanca thì Nội chiến bắt đầu. 
Chọn B. 
41 (VD) 
Kiến thức: Từ vựng 
Giải thích: 
A. precision (n): sự chính xác 	B. provision (n): sự cung cấp 
C. promotion (n): sự xúc tiến, thăng tiến 	D. determination (n): sự quyết tâm 
Tạm dịch: Chúng tôi không vận hành máy móc của mình với công suất tối đa, chúng tôi vận hành chúng với độ chính xác tối đa. 
Chọn A. 
42 (TH) 
Kiến thức: 
Đọc hiểu- từ vựng 
Giải thích: 
Từ “blockage” trong đoạn văn gần nghĩa nhất với __________. 
A. dryness (n): sự khô khan 	B. bleeding (n): sự chảy máu, sự rỉ máu 
C. obstruction (n): sự tắc nghẽn, sự cản trở 	D. enlargement (n): sự mở rộng 
=> blockage (n): sự tắc nghẽn = obstruction 
Thông tin: When airborne pollen particles, as well as mould, come into contact with the victim's membranes, they can cause allergic reactions that release histamine and result in virtual blockage of air passages. 
Tạm dịch: Khi các hạt phấn hoa trong không khí, cũng như nấm mốc, tiếp xúc với màng của bệnh nhân, chúng có thể gây ra các phản ứng dị ứng giải phóng histamine và dẫn đến tắc nghẽn đường dẫn khí ảo. 
Chọn C. 
43 (TH) 
Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu – chi tiết 
Giải thích: 
Theo đoạn văn, những người bị sốt cỏ khô (viêm mũi dị ứng) cũng có thể bị __________. 
A. đói 	B. tắc nghẽn thần kinh 	C. thay đổi tâm trạng 	D. đau bụng 
Thông tin: But the independent nervous system itself is part of the emotional- response center and may cause the feelings of anger, fear, resentment, and lack of self-confidence in reaction to allergy-causing substances. 
Tạm dịch: Nhưng bản thân hệ thống thần kinh độc lập là một phần của trung tâm phản ứng cảm xúc và có thể gây ra cảm giác tức giận, sợ hãi, phẫn uất và thiếu tự tin khi phản ứng với các chất gây dị ứng. 
Chọn C. 
44 (TH) 
Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu - chi tiết 
Giải thích: Theo đoạn văn, để tránh bất ngờ bị sốt cỏ khô, bệnh nhân cần __________
A. tăng sự tự tin của họ 	B. uống thuốc theo liều lượng 
C. tránh tương tác với các bệnh nhân khác 	D. tránh tiếp xúc với phấn hoa 
Thông tin: To prevent hay fever or to decrease the severity of its symptoms, contact with the ragweed pollen should be reduced. 
Tạm dịch: Để ngăn ngừa bệnh sốt cỏ khô hoặc để giảm mức độ nghiêm trọng của các triệu chứng, cần giảm tiếp xúc với phấn hoa cỏ phấn hương. 
Chọn D. 
45 (VDC) 
Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu – suy luận 
Giải thích: 
Điều nào sau đây có thể được suy ra từ đoạn văn? 
A. Các chất kích thích được vận chuyển bằng gió. 
B. Con người không nên có phản ứng cảm xúc đối với các phản ứng dị ứng. 
C. Sốt cỏ khô có thể gây ra phản ứng dị ứng nghiêm trọng và thậm chí tử vong. 
D. Hệ thần kinh cân bằng các phản ứng dị ứng. 
Thông tin: Remember to keep windows and doors shut in your house. If it gets too warm, draw the curtains to keep out the sun and lower the temperature. If possible, avoid drying clothes outside. This will help to stop pollen being brought into your house. 
Tạm dịch: Hãy nhớ đóng cửa sổ và cửa ra vào trong nhà của bạn. Nếu trời quá ấm, hãy kéo rèm để tránh nắng và giảm nhiệt độ. Nếu có thể, hãy tránh phơi quần áo bên ngoài. Điều này sẽ giúp ngăn chặn phấn hoa được mang vào nhà của bạn. 
Chọn A. 
46 (TH) 
Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu – từ vựng 
Giải thích: 
Từ “sensitive” trong đoạn văn cuối cùng gần nghĩa nhất với _________. 
A. susceptible (adj): nhạy cảm 	B. objective (adj): khách quan 
C. adaptive (adj): thích nghi 	D. destructive (adj): phá hủy 
=> sensitive (adj): nhạy cảm = susceptible 
Thông tin: Over extended periods of time, however, patients are prescribed a series of injections of the substance to which they are sensitive in order to increase immunity and thus be relieved of the seasonal allergy. 
Tạm dịch: Tuy nhiên, trong thời gian dài, bệnh nhân được chỉ định tiêm một loạt chất mà họ nhạy cảm để tăng khả năng miễn dịch và do đó giảm bớt chứng dị ứng theo mùa. 
Chọn A. 
47 (VD) 
Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu – nhan đề 
Giải thích: 
Tiêu đề phù hợp cho bài đọc là gì? 
A. Sốt cỏ khô - một bệnh nhiễm trùng do vi khuẩn 	B. Sốt cỏ khô - một chứng khó chịu theo mùa 
C. Sốt cỏ khô - một bệnh phổi 	D. Sốt cỏ khô - thức ăn gia súc 
Thông tin: The most common cause of hay fever is the pollen of ragweed, which blossoms during the summer and autumn. 
Tạm dịch: Nguyên nhân phổ biến nhất của bệnh sốt cỏ khô là phấn hoa của cây cỏ phấn hương, nở hoa vào mùa hè và mùa thu. 
Chọn B. 
48 (TH) 
Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu – từ thay thế 
Giải thích: 
Từ "Some" trong đoạn 1 đề cập đến _________. 
A. phản ứng dị ứng 	B. nhận thức cảm giác 
C. triệu chứng 	D. bệnh nhân của bệnh sốt cỏ khô 
Thông tin: People suffering from hay fever may experience occasional wheezing and repeated bouts of sneezing and may even lose their sense of smell. Some may also have stopped-up ears. 
Tạm dịch: Những người bị sốt cỏ khô có thể thỉnh thoảng thở khò khè và hắt hơi nhiều lần và thậm chí có thể mất khứu giác. Một số người bị sốt cỏ khô) cũng có thể bị ù tai. 
Chọn D. 
Dịch bài đọc: 
Nội dung dịch: 
	Sốt cỏ khô là một tình trạng dị ứng phổ biến ảnh hưởng đến 1/5 số người vào một thời điểm nào đó trong cuộc đời của họ. Các triệu chứng của bệnh sốt cỏ khô bao gồm mất nước và ngứa mắt và chảy nước mũi, nghẹt mũi. Những người bị sốt cỏ khô có thể thỉnh thoảng thở khò khè và hắt hơi nhiều lần và thậm chí có thể mất khứu giác. Một số cũng có thể bị ù tai. Khoảng 30 phần trăm những người bị sốt cỏ khô thể phát triển các triệu chứng liên quan đến bệnh hen suyễn định kỳ hoặc nhiễm trùng xoang. Lý thuyết dị ứng-kh thể không giải thích đầy đủ các phản ứng dị ứng bởi vì các màng và tuyến trong mắt và tại được kiểm soát bởi hệ thống thần kinh độc lập, giữ cho các cơ quan này cân bằng. Nhưng bản thân hệ thống thần kinh độc lập là một phần của trung tâm phản ứng cảm xúc và có thể gây ra cảm giác tức giận, sợ hãi, phẫn uất và thiếu tự tin khi phản ứng với các chất gây dị ứng. 
	Nguyên nhân phổ biến nhất của bệnh sốt cỏ khô là phấn hoa của cây cỏ phấn hương, nở hoa vào mùa hè và mùa thu. Khi các hạt phấn hoa trong không khí, cũng như nấm mốc, tiếp xúc với màng (tế bào) của bệnh nhân, chúng có thể gây ra các phản ứng dị ứng giải phóng histamine và dẫn đến tắc nghẽn đường dẫn khí ảo. Để ngăn ngừa bệnh sốt cỏ khô hoặc để giảm mức độ nghiêm trọng của các triệu chứng, cần giảm tiếp xúc với phấn hoa cỏ phấn hương. Nếu có thể, hãy ở trong nhà khi số lượng phấn hoa cao (trên 50). Hãy nhớ đóng cửa sổ và cửa ra vào trong nhà của bạn. Nếu trời quá ấm, hãy kéo rèm để tránh nắng và giảm nhiệt độ. Nếu có thể, hãy tránh phơi quần áo bên ngoài. Điều này sẽ giúp ngăn chặn phấn hoa được mang vào nhà của bạn. Nếu bạn cần đi ra ngoài hoặc đang đi du lịch, hãy tránh cắt cỏ, chơi hoặc đi bộ ở những khu vực có nhiều cỏ và cắm trại - đặc biệt là vào buổi sáng sớm, buổi tối và ban đêm, khi số lượng phấn hoa đạt cao nhất. Đừng quên đeo kính râm để ngăn phấn hoa bay vào mắt. 
	Mặc dù một số cộng đồng đã cố gắng loại bỏ các loài thực vật gây ra phản ứng, nhưng các chương trình loại bỏ đã không thành công vì phấn hoa trong không khí có thể di chuyển một khoảng cách đáng kể. Thuốc kháng histamine có thể giúp giảm cơn đau ngắn nhưng nặng. Tuy nhiên, trong thời gian dài, bệnh nhân được chỉ định tiêm một loạt chất mà họ nhạy cảm để tăng khả năng miễn dịch và do đó giảm bớt chứng dị ứng theo mùa. 
49 (NB) 
Kiến thức: Trọng âm từ có 2 âm tiết 
Giải thích: 
A. offer /'ɒfə(r)/ 	B. attract /ə'trækt/ 
C. decide /dɪ'saɪd/ 	D. allow /ə'laʊ/ 
Quy tắc: 
- Đa số danh từ có 2 âm tiết => trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết 1. 
- Đa số động từ có 2 âm tiết => trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết 2. 
Phương án A có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết 1, còn lại là âm tiết 2. 
Chọn A. 
50 (TH) 
Kiến thức: Trọng âm từ có 3 âm tiết 
Giải thích: 
A. internet /'ɪntǝnet/ 	B. powerful /'paʊəfl/ 
C. benefit /'benɪfit/ 	D. athletics /æθ'letɪks/ 
Quy tắc: 
- Hậu tố “-ful” không làm thay đổi trọng âm từ gốc. 
- Những từ có tận cùng là đuôi “-ics” có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết đứng ngay trước nó. 
- Đa số danh từ có 3 âm tiết (không kết thúc bằng các đuôi đặc biệt) thường có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết 1. 
Phương án D có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết 2, còn lại là âm tiết 1. 
Chọn D. 
------------------------- HẾT ----------------------

Tài liệu đính kèm:

  • docde_thi_kscl_mon_tieng_anh_lan_2_nam_hoc_2020_2021_truong_thp.doc